Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array seiferx80 PC Specs
    seiferx80 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)2x8 16gb G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Aero OC
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Acer CB241HY
    Storage #1Crucial_CT256MX100SSD1
    Storage #2WDC WD3000GLFS-01F8U0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series Black 450D
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard daskeyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    seiferx80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus X Hero (WiFi) m.2_1 speed will not set to X4

    I have extensively searched the forums as well as google to no avail in hopes of resolving this issue. Its seems that no matter what settings I change in my bios (ver. 2701) I cannot get my samsung 970 EVO to perform at its full speed in slot 1. I have updated drivers and tried multiple windows builds. If I move it to slot 2 I get X4 speed. I'm adding another nvme so I'd like both slots at full speed. I've reset to bios defaults and disabled my overclock and nothing works. According to the manual and other documents slot one is capable of X4 speed. I'm at a loss.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi seiferx80,
    May I know how do you check the SSD is not running X4 speed?
    Do you have only one samsung 970 EVO SSD or have other SSD in slot2?
    Have you tried with other SSD in slot 1?
    Do you install any devices in PCIE slot?
    Thank you.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array seiferx80 PC Specs
    seiferx80 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)2x8 16gb G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Aero OC
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Acer CB241HY
    Storage #1Crucial_CT256MX100SSD1
    Storage #2WDC WD3000GLFS-01F8U0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series Black 450D
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard daskeyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    seiferx80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi seiferx80,
    May I know how do you check the SSD is not running X4 speed?
    Do you have only one samsung 970 EVO SSD or have other SSD in slot2?
    Have you tried with other SSD in slot 1?
    Do you install any devices in PCIE slot?
    Thank you.
    I've used CrystalDiskInfo and samsung magician to verify the speed. Right now I only have the 970 installed in m.2_1. If I put the 970 in m.2_2 I get 4x speed. The only PCIE device I have is my 3090FE in the recommend slot at x16.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi seiferx80,
    Could you please borrow other SSD to try it in slot 1?
    Thank you.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array seiferx80 PC Specs
    seiferx80 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)2x8 16gb G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Aero OC
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Acer CB241HY
    Storage #1Crucial_CT256MX100SSD1
    Storage #2WDC WD3000GLFS-01F8U0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series Black 450D
    Power SupplyCorsair CX750M
    Keyboard daskeyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    seiferx80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi seiferx80,
    Could you please borrow other SSD to try it in slot 1?
    Thank you.
    I've tried a WD SN750 NVMe in m.2_1 and it's only at x1 speed as well. I have eliminated the NVMe as the issue. I can't figure out what m.2_1 is sharing bandwidth with.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    66
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi seiferx80,
    Thank you for your reply.
    Was it the same when you used previous bios?
    Are other components you are using same as PC specs profile on the forum?
    Is the ram model name F4-3200C16D-8GTZ?
    May I have the following information?
    - the serial number of your motherboard via PM
    - OS version and OS build
    - the version of CrystalDiskInfo and samsung magician
    Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •