Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Question Upgrading to the GT-AXE16000

    My GT-AXE16000 is finally on the way, and I'll be installing it tomorrow. My challenge is, with past experiences with new ASUS routers, I'm not sure if I should install this as the primary router to begin with or as a node until it's been released for a while and people have stress-tested it. I can't find any meaningful information on how it's performing, which isn't necessarily a bad thing; it's probably actually a good sign. I'm currently using the AX10000 as my primary.


    Can anyone comment on the stability of the GT-AXE16000 in a high-demand setup? (+100 devices, 50/50 wired/wireless - 6 AiMesh nodes - 2-10TB's of daily activity)

    Thank you

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    191
    Posts
    684

    Head straight for main router to maximize it potential. That the way to stress the way the router as this price you paid for supposed to be. The AXE11000 is the beast not meant for node in my opinion.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    619

    I don't have that many devices, but it seems stable. I did have to set up IPv6 to make sure it was operational. I suppose, if the AX11000 was stable in your situation, the AXE16000 should be also.

    Depending on how you set up your nodes, the extra 5 GHz radio makes it so you still have 3 radios available, assuming you can take advantage of the 6 GHz band.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array btrach144 PC Specs
    btrach144 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900K @ 5.1 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.Skill DDR4 4000MHz C17
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Hydro Copper
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1x2 Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB in RAID 0
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCustom EK loop
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyROG THOR 1,200W
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G903 PowerPlay
    Headset Logitech G935
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z905 5.1 surround
    OS Windows 10 (2004)
    Network RouterASUS AX11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    155

    I had the AXE11000 but there were serious stability issues with my Logitech Circle View security cameras dropping from 2.4 GHz WiFi. Some firmware update this year though finally made the connection stable (firmware notes noted that they increased “device capability” so it wasn’t just my imagination).

    Now that I moved to AXE16000, my Logitech Circle View security cameras are back to being unstable/unviewable due to inability to connect. It’s very frustrating. Hopefully this will be fixed AGAIN in a later firmware update.

    IDK why I do this to myself.*

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    I don't have that many devices, but it seems stable. I did have to set up IPv6 to make sure it was operational. I suppose, if the AX11000 was stable in your situation, the AXE16000 should be also.

    Depending on how you set up your nodes, the extra 5 GHz radio makes it so you still have 3 radios available, assuming you can take advantage of the 6 GHz band.
    Thank you. After a couple of years of fighting with the 11000, I was finally able to make a stable network. I want to avoid the chaos I experienced so I'm hesitant. Do you use a combination of 2.4G and 5G?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by btrach144 View Post
    I had the AXE11000 but there were serious stability issues with my Logitech Circle View security cameras dropping from 2.4 GHz WiFi. Some firmware update this year though finally made the connection stable (firmware notes noted that they increased “device capability” so it wasn’t just my imagination).

    Now that I moved to AXE16000, my Logitech Circle View security cameras are back to being unstable/unviewable due to inability to connect. It’s very frustrating. Hopefully this will be fixed AGAIN in a later firmware update.

    IDK why I do this to myself.*
    That's what I kept asking myself over and over again while trying to "fix" my ASUS routers. I finally fugured it out. Here's from my old post:

    I've fully eliminated the following issues:
    2.4Ghz issues. Limited connectivity, no connections, unable to connect and extremely low bandwidth.
    Reboots are required for 2.4Ghz connections to work every day or less
    Log errors: "not mesh client, can't update it's ip"
    Log errors: already exist in UDB, can't add it




    To fix all three issues, here's what I did. I don't know exactly which change fixed each specific issue but as I said above, I'm 100% happy now with no connection errors or random freezes.

    Disable all guest networks.
    Toggle off the "Traffic Analyzer - Statistic" option on the Traffic Analyzer page.



    I don't have the patients to track down issues again if I swap out to the 16000 as the primary.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298

    I have high 30 to 41 devices connected, most of which are 5 GHz and the remaining few are 2.4 GHz.

    I have not noticed any specific concerns. I immediately set it as primary router. (I do not have a Guest network setup, which seems to may cause various issues, at least with other models).

    I think you have a good idea that IF you have issues move it to a node until a new firmware is released, (of course after trying various setting changes. There appear to be more settings options vs my AXE11000)...

    EDIT- (I reread my post and realized I didn't quantify the number of wired devices, which I would guess may be around 40 - 50 %. Then mostly 5 GHz as mentioned)...
    Last edited by jzchen; 08-19-2022 at 12:32 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    No Guest Networks

    Quote Originally Posted by david.mckee1 View Post
    That's what I kept asking myself over and over again while trying to "fix" my ASUS routers. I finally fugured it out. Here's from my old post:

    I've fully eliminated the following issues:
    2.4Ghz issues. Limited connectivity, no connections, unable to connect and extremely low bandwidth.
    Reboots are required for 2.4Ghz connections to work every day or less
    Log errors: "not mesh client, can't update it's ip"
    Log errors: already exist in UDB, can't add it




    To fix all three issues, here's what I did. I don't know exactly which change fixed each specific issue but as I said above, I'm 100% happy now with no connection errors or random freezes.

    Disable all guest networks.
    Toggle off the "Traffic Analyzer - Statistic" option on the Traffic Analyzer page.



    I don't have the patients to track down issues again if I swap out to the 16000 as the primary.
    Hi

    I am coming from a Google Mesh network where I am having some IoT device connection problems and I am considering the ASUS 16000 for a few reasons. The question I have is about the guest networks. I maintain one for visitors when they are over I don't want to give them our main log in credentials Are you saying in order to prevent loss of connectivity you cannot have a Guest Network?

    I wouldn't have a problem turning off the traffic analyzer, but I do want to maintain that guest network. Thanks for your input.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Sturmrider View Post
    Hi

    I am coming from a Google Mesh network where I am having some IoT device connection problems and I am considering the ASUS 16000 for a few reasons. The question I have is about the guest networks. I maintain one for visitors when they are over I don't want to give them our main log in credentials Are you saying in order to prevent loss of connectivity you cannot have a Guest Network?

    I wouldn't have a problem turning off the traffic analyzer, but I do want to maintain that guest network. Thanks for your input.
    I can't speak with absolute certainty for all setups, but yes, in my case, enabling guest networks caused serious ongoing problems. Immediately after disabling them, I was good to go without a single problem since. I couldn't be happier now with my setup, minus the lack of guest networks and traffic monitoring. It's why I'm a bit reluctant to add the 16000 as my primary. It took way to long to get everything lined out.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by btrach144 View Post
    I had the AXE11000 but there were serious stability issues with my Logitech Circle View security cameras dropping from 2.4 GHz WiFi. Some firmware update this year though finally made the connection stable (firmware notes noted that they increased “device capability” so it wasn’t just my imagination).

    Now that I moved to AXE16000, my Logitech Circle View security cameras are back to being unstable/unviewable due to inability to connect. It’s very frustrating. Hopefully this will be fixed AGAIN in a later firmware update.

    IDK why I do this to myself.*
    I initially had the same problem with instability. My big mistake was assuing I could load my AXE11000 settings into the AXE16000. It worked but it turned out to be the source of all my instability. I have a 5 router mesh. I currently have the AXE11000 as a wired mesh node and the 16000 is the primary.

    I Reset all my routers to factory default. installed my 16000 as the primary then added in the mesh nodes . Everything has been great for the last couple months.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •