Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    GT-AXE11000 to GT-AXE16000 configuration

    Hi,

    I am changing router, and would like to know if I can restore my old ASUS GT-AXE11000 configuration to the new ASUS GT-AXE16000?

    I have a very complex setup, with dozens of ports forwarded, some 80 or so DHCP manually assigned IPs, and that would really help me.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    619

    I wish I could help but I don't use that process. We probably both realize one of the 5 GHz radios will not be updated but beyond that, I suppose if the system recognizes the device/s it will add something like the port forwarding. These systems are probably designed to work the way you hope.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298

    Dong Knows Tech has a review of the AXE16000 where he tried backup and restoring to the AXE16000. He doesn't specify the models he tried backups of but says it can "save a lot of time".

    Article here:
    https://dongknows.com/asus-gt-axe160...router-review/

    and direct screen snipit of the section
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screenshot_20220921-153745.png  


  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I tried it but gave up and set it up as new a couple of days later. My setup is a bit unique so others may have a better chance at success. I had to reboot the router every couple of hours due to all network traffic freezing.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •