Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    GT-AXE16000 Upload speed Issues

    Can one of the groups responsible for propagating information related to issues update the site with the following:

    Product: GT-AXE-16000 ROG gaming router
    Firmware Version: 3.0.0.4.386_50168
    *Case number N2207025636-001 Reported by reddit user
    AI-Mesh Enable w/ 1 additional node using 1Gbps Ethernet backhaul *

    **Issue:
    * When performing a speed test, the upload speed is considerably less than expected. *In some aspects, near zero (0). *As found on a reddit forum, link found below. Updating the Channel settings appeared to have corrected the issue.

    2.4 GHz
    Channel Bandwidth 40MHz
    Control Channel 6
    Extension Channel Above

    5GHz -1
    **Channel Bandwidth 80MHz
    Control Channel 36 Extension
    Channel Above

    5GHz -2 *
    Channel Bandwidth 80MHz
    Control Channel Auto
    Channel Auto

    *https://www.reddit.com/r/ASUS/commen...s_work_around/

    *
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Screen Shot 2022-10-06 at 4.33.20 PM.png  


  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,540

    That user reported the WiFi changes did not help since they were using a wired connection. If you look at some of the other posts in that thread they ended up remapping some of the wired ports. I agree that all shouldn't be necessary but I think it's going to require a firmware update from ASUS to fix it.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I too have this issue. ISP: Verizon FIOS 1gig service. When connecting directly to the ONT via ethernet, I get normal speeds. When i connect the ONT to the ASUS GT-AXE16000, i get terrible upload speeds...usually around 2Mbps, EVEN when connecting the computer to the router via ethernet. PLEASE LOOK INTO THIS AND RESOLVE ASAP. I am going to return this router if not resolved soon. This is simply not acceptable for a top tier product.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,540

    I believe this model has a problem reporting feature in the web interface. I recommend submitting your logs there.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298

    Hmmm. I would like to help test if possible with new to us Frontier Fiber 1 G service. Finally got another damaged line replaced yesterday and it's up and running on the two Eero Pro 6s that they include in the monthly. My AXE16000 is the main router here, I would have to break down the network here to do so. (Kind of scared to do so, lest I have trouble reconfiguring it when I bring it back). Any advice on simplifying the process if I get the guts to try)? I know there's a backup function that I've never tried. Also I know very likely I'll need to open up a car cover and hood to reconfigure my IoT battery charger)...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    298


  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array [VoS]VIKING PC Specs
    [VoS]VIKING PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS Z690 FORMULA
    ProcessorINTEL i9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)DOMINATOR® PLATINUM RGB 32GB DDR5 DRAM 6600MHz C32
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 TI
    Sound CardCREATIVE AE-5
    MonitorASUS 27" ROG Swift PG279QM
    Storage #1Kingston Fury Renegade M.2 NVMe SSD Gen 4 2TB
    Storage #2Kingston Fury Renegade M.2 NVMe SSD Gen 4 2TB
    Power SupplyCORSAIR 1600i

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I had the same problem when installing my new GT-AXE16000.
    I only got half the speed I should have and it worked just fine with my previous router ASUS RT-AX89X.
    To solve the problem in my case, I installed the first firmware that is released and after that I did a factory hard reset.
    Then I installed the last version of the firmware release 3.0.0.4.386.50168 and a new factory hard reset and now it works perfectly, I get the full speed of my internet connection.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •