Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Psycrow PC Specs
    Psycrow PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Extreme XIII
    Processor11900k rocket lake
    Memory (part number)32 GB G skill Trident Z royale
    Graphics Card #13080 to auros master extreme OC
    Storage #1M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    Storage #2M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    CPU CoolerNH-U12A
    CaseMeshify 2 XL
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 w Prime
    Keyboard G 815 Tactile
    Mouse Roccat pro kone
    Mouse Pad Steelserie Prism 5XL
    OS Win 10
    Psycrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    377

    Wierd argb problems

    Im the one with wierd hardware problems...

    I got a ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XIII EXTREME LGA1200 ATX motherboard with 3 arg ports named gen 2_1,2_2 and 2_3
    Then i bough and installed 5 Phantel neon strips in to Gen 2_1 and gen 2_3 since it was most easy to hide the cables this way.

    Now i see my board can handle up to 360 leds in total and my leds only has 234 leds total.
    Then i also bought some of these https://phanteks.com/PH-DRGBLED_CMBO.html combo led strips.
    They are 30 pr strip so 60 + 234 = 294 leds in total. This setup use to work when im using 2 argb splitters from asus that splits 1 female to 3 male argb.
    It has been working for a ½ year or so. Until last day.

    Now recently there was an update or two for armoury crate and i installed it.
    Then i started to play new world and suddenly all my leds strips changed from rainbow defaults to green and red flashing colours.
    So i tryed to disconnect some of the leds and checked for loose connections. I havent been touching these cables or leds for several month where it use to work fine since i installed em.

    So i blame the armoury crate update.
    Also when i reboot my pc then the neonstrips changes to default rainbow, but when windows has loadet
    and armoury crate was loadet, then they change back to this wierd green and red flashing mode. Then i can sellect static blue and green but if i change
    to any colours with red then it starts to flash red and green again.

    So i tryed to rearrange the leds and the argb splitter connections. But it was the same outcome. So i just tryed random things and disconnected one of these combo strips and then my led strips started to glow rainbow defaults again, but as soon i connect the second combo strip then i get the same problem.

    I checket if the cable was broken or something but it seems fine and dosent show any loose connections.
    So i disconnected both of these combo strips that is installed in the front of my pc an dnow it seems to work fine.

    For now i have 5 neon strips each connected to one male argb head thru 2 argb ports. So one port use 2 leds and another port use 3 leds.
    Why cant i get these combo strips to work all of the sudden ?
    They are chained together with phantaks own chained cables. So they use 60 leds in total with 1 male argb head from the splitter of 3 male head.

    Sorry for this long post but i had to go in detail.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    51
    Posts
    301

    Sorry I can't help you but if you only need Armory Crate to manage rgb you could uninstall it with Armory Crate uninstall tools and replace it with OpenRGB.
    But maybe next update will fix this problem.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Psycrow PC Specs
    Psycrow PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Extreme XIII
    Processor11900k rocket lake
    Memory (part number)32 GB G skill Trident Z royale
    Graphics Card #13080 to auros master extreme OC
    Storage #1M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    Storage #2M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    CPU CoolerNH-U12A
    CaseMeshify 2 XL
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 w Prime
    Keyboard G 815 Tactile
    Mouse Roccat pro kone
    Mouse Pad Steelserie Prism 5XL
    OS Win 10
    Psycrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    377

    Im never gona install open rgb or signal plus again..i had to get support from asus to delete several ene and hal files that messed it all up once.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,631

    You could always try the Crate uninstaller tool and reinstall.

    I'm not sure why chained strips would work before and not now unless you were just using default rainbow and Armoury Crate was never really communicating with the strips? Were you using a custom scheme?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Psycrow PC Specs
    Psycrow PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Extreme XIII
    Processor11900k rocket lake
    Memory (part number)32 GB G skill Trident Z royale
    Graphics Card #13080 to auros master extreme OC
    Storage #1M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    Storage #2M.2 Samsung 980 1 tb
    CPU CoolerNH-U12A
    CaseMeshify 2 XL
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 w Prime
    Keyboard G 815 Tactile
    Mouse Roccat pro kone
    Mouse Pad Steelserie Prism 5XL
    OS Win 10
    Psycrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    377

    I went in to aura effects and selected rainbow as scheme but it is also the default when i press reset to defaults.
    But i did sellecte it as my main scheme. The strange thing is that when i sellected a static colour like red, then the leds started to blink red and green like a xmas theme.
    But if i selected green or blue then it worked. So it seems like the red colour code was messed up somehow. It works fin enow but i had to remove 2 of my front strips.
    That is a downer for me since i like rgb. But i could try and uinstall crate and reinstall. Its just that i had problems downloading and installing this tool many times. It took me a wjole day to get it to work once. So im scared of going that route again

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,631

    Understood. You can give it another try after the next update and hopefully it will work again.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •