Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by ssstrong View Post
    I have two ram sets of 16 GB x 2, one is ADATA 4800 and one is G-Skill 6600, both works only on A1, B1 slot with 4000mhz. Not posting on A2,B2 and showing memory detect issue.

    after many trial. it works now only on B2 with 6600 but putting the other ram on A2 slot show memory detect issue. putting single ram in A2 also memory detect.

    I am not getting any help. its either MB problem or some bios tweaks needed.
    I have a similar problem on my ROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi when it comes to memory in-slot recognition. Only B2 works! I can therefore only use one of my 2 new 16Gb DDR5 G.Skill 6000 Trident Z5 sticks! Tried all the bios's except the last 2 that won't let you wind back and am on the last one before them.
    Last edited by Optimiser; 11-03-2022 at 04:00 AM.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II/Azoth
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X/Harpe Ace
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL / ROG Scabbard II/Hone Ace
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    402
    Posts
    17,785

    Hello 0ptimiser,

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    I also have the ROG Strix Z690-F Gaming Wifi with 16GB (2x8GB) Kingston Fury Beast 6000MT/s cl40 overclocked to 6200MT/s 34-36-36-40-2N timings in Gear Mode 2.

    I'm on the latest bios 2103 and I find this bios to be the best so far.

    If slot A2 is not detecting your memory at default settings, you could try loosening your cpu cooler a touch. If that doesn't help, remove your cpu cooler and cpu and check for any bent or misaligned cpu socket pins with a magnifying glass.

    Here is a screenshot of HWinfo, click the pic to make it bigger.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hw.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	213.8 KB 
ID:	96020

  3. #13
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    265
    Posts
    2,834

    Quote Originally Posted by axiumone View Post
    Asus? Anyone? My workflow changed and it's imperative that this motherboard restarts and wakes from sleep without fault. Between the PG42UQ having massive issues with firmware and this motherboard having huge issues with networking and now this memory problem, that's over $2000 usd tied up in faulty asus products.
    Try raising VDD and VDDQ to 1.30 - 1.35v.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    130

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Try raising VDD and VDDQ to 1.30 - 1.35v.
    Please see the first post. The bios settings are there, including what you're suggesting.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello 0ptimiser,

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    I also have the ROG Strix Z690-F Gaming Wifi with 16GB (2x8GB) Kingston Fury Beast 6000MT/s cl40 overclocked to 6200MT/s 34-36-36-40-2N timings in Gear Mode 2.

    I'm on the latest bios 2103 and I find this bios to be the best so far.

    If slot A2 is not detecting your memory at default settings, you could try loosening your cpu cooler a touch. If that doesn't help, remove your cpu cooler and cpu and check for any bent or misaligned cpu socket pins with a magnifying glass.

    Here is a screenshot of HWinfo, click the pic to make it bigger.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hw.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	213.8 KB 
ID:	96020

    Hello,

    will the CPU cooler pressure affect the A2 and not A1 ?

    Mine sometime post but crash during stress or gaming, and sometimes doesn't post at all

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II/Azoth
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X/Harpe Ace
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL / ROG Scabbard II/Hone Ace
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    402
    Posts
    17,785

    Hi ssstrong,

    A cpu cooler that is too tight can warp the pcb and cause issues such as yours, bent cpu socket pins can cause this issue too.

    With both sticks installed in slots A2 - B2, enter the bios and hit the F5 key to reset to defaults.

    Both sticks should be detected at default settings, if they are, it's possible you just need to adjust some voltages.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    130

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ssstrong,

    A cpu cooler that is too tight can warp the pcb and cause issues such as yours, bent cpu socket pins can cause this issue too.

    With both sticks installed in slots A2 - B2, enter the bios and hit the F5 key to reset to defaults.

    Both sticks should be detected at default settings, if they are, it's possible you just need to adjust some voltages.
    Thanks Nate, I've remounted the cooler a few times. No change.

    I opened a ticket with corsair. After troubleshooting, they're pining this on the board or the bios. Now what?

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ssstrong,

    A cpu cooler that is too tight can warp the pcb and cause issues such as yours, bent cpu socket pins can cause this issue too.

    With both sticks installed in slots A2 - B2, enter the bios and hit the F5 key to reset to defaults.

    Both sticks should be detected at default settings, if they are, it's possible you just need to adjust some voltages.
    I've finally got my 2 x 16 Gb DDR 5 DIMM sticks to boot properly (together) but ONLY in B1 and B2 mem slots respectively. This was only since updating to BIOS 2103 with memoery at 1.35 Volts and using either no XMP or XMP1, NOT XMP2. DIMMs will absolutley NOT work (boot) in A1 or A2 in any combination of 1 or 2 sticks, so I only have dual channel not quad.
    I do not believe it's anything to do with CPU cooler pressed down too tight or bent socket pins. I Do believe it's an issue with the motherboard itself!

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hello guys, can you look at this video please

    Last edited by ssstrong; 11-05-2022 at 12:39 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array vova-ko PC Specs
    vova-ko PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z690-F Gaming
    ProcessorCore i7 12700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 6000MHz 36-36-36-72 2x16Gb
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX 3080ti SUPRIM X
    MonitorAORUS FI32Q
    Storage #1SSD WD SN850 1tb
    CPU CoolerArctic LFII 360 RGB
    CaseFractal Meshify 2
    Power Supplybe quiet! dark power 12 850w
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I'm on the latest bios 2103 and I find this bios to be the best so far.
    Hey, Nate, I also have Z690-F, and I'm a bit scared updating to 2103 from my 1304 due to no-rollback issue.
    At BIOS 1304 my G.skill 6000 cl36 seems stable at XMP and even allowed me some overclock to 6200.
    But later BIOSes (1505, 1601..) couldn't even handle the XMP right. And a lot of complaints for all of them here ta the forum.

    What you think - shall i try 2103?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •