Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Can't enter BIOS every time on AM5 x670e Hero

    I can enter BIOS approximately once every 30 times. Usually after I press power button I start pressing delete button on the keyboard. After a while monitor turns on but after short while it shows message that there is no displayport signal and it turns off. After few more seconds monitor turns on again but after about 1 second it turns off again. After that nothing happens. After monitor turns off for the second time I can see that Q-code on the motherboard shows code A9 and boot led lights up.
    A9 means that I have entered BIOS but I can't see it on my monitor. I try to turn off the monitor and turn it on again using it's power button but only says that there is no displayport signal.

    Usually when I normally power on my computer and just want to enter windows (I don't press delete button) the monitor turns on and off 2 times before it finally turns on just before login screen in windows and from this point I can work/play on it without issue. I guess, that the nvidia windows driver successfully turns the monitor on, but motherboard itself can't do that (only once every around 30 times I am able to enter the bios).

    My monitor (ROG PG279Q) is connected through displayport driver to the 3070ti graphics card.

    I have x670e Hero motherboard with Ryzen 7 7700x and G.skill F5-6000J3238F16GX2-FX5 memory modules with loaded Expo profile (6000 MT/s). I also have ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Ti TUF 8GB OC. I have latest bios Version 0705 from 2022/10/11.

    My guess is that dynamic graphics card detection fails.
    Will there be an option in the future bioses to disable integrated graphics card in the processor or will there be an option to manually select the primary graphics card in the system so that it will not have to automatically detect it and show image on the monitor quickly?
    Last edited by fuzzy186; 10-25-2022 at 12:09 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Jnanislore PC Specs
    Jnanislore PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardRog Strix B550-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD 3600X
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4 3600 16 GB
    Graphics Card #1Radeon RX 460

    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Uh, no dude. You shouldn't be having this problem. Try turning your monitor off and then back on again if it loses signal and see if that helps. Update video drivers and test, but you shouldn't be having this detection issue on your hardware, and if you're, something else is fuzzy. Might want to even reseat the video card if it's having this problem. This is a video card issue, but you shouldn't be having it, so Google advice and keep searching for answers is the best I can tell you.
    Last edited by Jnanislore; 10-27-2022 at 12:54 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Jnanislore View Post
    Uh, no dude. You shouldn't be having this problem. Try turning your monitor off and then back on again if it loses signal and see if that helps. Update video drivers and test, but you shouldn't be having this detection issue on your hardware, and if you're, something else is fuzzy. Might want to even reseat the video card if it's having this problem. This is a video card issue, but you shouldn't be having it, so Google advice and keep searching for answers is the best I can tell you.
    I had no problems with this on my previous motherboard. I could enter bios whenever I wanted and graphics card showed me bios.
    Another thing is that from time to time I can enter bios and my RTX 3070ti is showing me the bios.
    If there was something wrong with the card, then I wouldn't be able to enter it at all. I can enter it only sometimes when I do it "normally" (just pressing DEL button after I turn on the PC).
    This guy has similar problem (it is not easy to enter the bios and you have to do weird things to finally enter it).
    https://youtu.be/oubGmP4nLbQ?t=111

    I have pulled out and put it the graphics card many times with the same result.

    I have found a way to enter it more consistently.
    I reset the bios settings (reset bios button at the back). After that I connect HDMI cable to the motherboard HDMI output. I turn on the PC and wait about 40 seconds for the bios to show up on HDMI output. It will show me the bios automatically because by default the CSM (Compatibility Support Module) is disabled by default. I have SATA drive which won't get detected without CSM enabled (hence it can't load operating system). That's why I can enter the bios. Once it enable CSM I can no longer consistently enter the bios.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AS185 PC Specs
    AS185 PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)4 x G Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Titan RTX
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G5 LC34G55T
    Storage #16 x PNY 2TB XLR8 CS3030
    Storage #23 x 1TB Crucial MX500
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water3.0 Ultimate
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCooler Master MasterWatt Maker 1200W
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mambe TE / Logitech USB TrackMan Wheel
    Mouse Pad steelseries Cyberpunk 2077 edition
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S3910
    OS Windows 10 Home x64
    Accessory #1 Asus Hyper M.2 X16 Card V2
    Accessory #2 Asus DIMM.2 card in slot
    Accessory #3 KingMod Corsair 900D Silencing Kit
    AS185's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    140

    Hey there,

    I think that it's an error between the onboard graphics unit and the graphics card. Inside the BIOS, locate the Advanced tab. Find the NB Configuration option. Select PCIE Video from the Primary Video Device. Save & reboot. Test the PC. Load into Windows and shut down the computer. You should have two HDMI cables plugged in. One in the back of the motherboard and one for the graphics card. De-attach the HDMI cable from the onboard graphics card. If you have a dual-monitor setup, it's best to load into the operating system with one monitor.
    Another issue that may occur is the random access memory settings. Did you try enabling D.O.C.P from the Ai Overclock Tuner?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •