Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Z390-F CPU errors at default RAM speed (XMP disabled)

    Hi,

    I started getting random BSOD's and freezing on my Z390-F board. The mini dumps weren't telling a useful story because each of them was triggered by something else. I then did all kind of tests and it seems to be a problem with running the RAM at default (2133) speed.

    I ran the following tests:

    - chkdsk
    - sfc
    - Windows Memory Diagnostic
    - Intel Processor Diagnostic Tool
    - memTest86
    - OCCT (here i started to get errors)

    When i run OCCT cpu test i immediately get physical core errors thrown when XMP is off, but not when XMP is on.

    My specs:
    9900K
    Z390-F
    2x32GB Corsair CMK64GX4M2E3200C16
    or
    2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15

    Both RAM kits seem to be fine. I didn't mix the RAM kits, just installed either 2x32GB or 2x8GB.
    Voltages are fine in idle and under load. No cooling/temperature problems.
    BIOS settings are optimized defaults, no overclocking.

    Any ideas what's going on here?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Can anyone help or has an explanation for my issue?

    May i ask if someone would run OCCT with XMP disabled and see if errors occur?

    I'd like to understand why i have to enable XMP.
    Last edited by test_lab; 11-02-2022 at 10:02 AM.

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,631

    XMP is just a set of parameters provided by the memory module. It's possible that the default parameters the board is trying to apply are unstable for that memory (or perhaps the CPU). Even if you did not change or flash the BIOS there are still a few reasons why something might start spontaneously. It's rare but a BIOS can become corrupted just sitting there. So it might be worth a fresh flash of the latest firmware from the support page.

    It's also possible that the silicon is aging and things that used to work no longer do. This is most noticeable when overclocking and running higher voltages but it's not impossible for aging to impact a system running at stock. The only way to really isolate this type of issue is to swap out components. You've already tried a different memory kit so it would come down to either the CPU or MB.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    XMP is just a set of parameters provided by the memory module. It's possible that the default parameters the board is trying to apply are unstable for that memory (or perhaps the CPU). Even if you did not change or flash the BIOS there are still a few reasons why something might start spontaneously. It's rare but a BIOS can become corrupted just sitting there. So it might be worth a fresh flash of the latest firmware from the support page.
    Thanks for chiming in and offering your help.

    Do you mean the BIOS by saying 'firmware'? Should i try to overwrite the currently installed BIOS (2004) by flashing a fresh BIOS (2004)?

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    It's also possible that the silicon is aging and things that used to work no longer do. This is most noticeable when overclocking and running higher voltages but it's not impossible for aging to impact a system running at stock. The only way to really isolate this type of issue is to swap out components. You've already tried a different memory kit so it would come down to either the CPU or MB.
    I sadly don't have spare components to try swapping things out. Is there no other method to get to the core of my problem? What i wonder why Intel Processor Diagnostic Tool doesn't throw any errors. Their tools says the CPU is running fine at stock 2133 MHz.

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,631

    Quote Originally Posted by test_lab View Post
    Thanks for chiming in and offering your help.

    Do you mean the BIOS by saying 'firmware'? Should i try to overwrite the currently installed BIOS (2004) by flashing a fresh BIOS (2004)?



    I sadly don't have spare components to try swapping things out. Is there no other method to get to the core of my problem? What i wonder why Intel Processor Diagnostic Tool doesn't throw any errors. Their tools says the CPU is running fine at stock 2133 MHz.
    Yes, a fresh flash of the same BIOS would correct any corruption. But again, don't get your hopes up as this is rare.

    I'm not familiar with the internals of that tool and what it's actually checking. It may be that your CPU is perfectly fine and something else is going on.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Yes, a fresh flash of the same BIOS would correct any corruption. But again, don't get your hopes up as this is rare.
    Thanks for elaborating. I just flashed the latest BIOS again and it looks like it's working. I'm not sure yet because i just did a short OCCT run which would always throws CPU errors after runnning for a few seconds. It now runs 2 minutes with XMP disabled. I'll keep XMP off for now and see if bluescreens return.

    I wonder whether there was a problem because the computer was not powered on for 4 months at all or it is unrelated.

    My BIOS before flashing again were :

    TPM Device Selection: Firmware TPM
    HD Audio: disabled
    Fast Boot: disabled
    Chassis Fan 1 Q-Fan: PWM

    I now have
    TPM Device Selection: Discrete TPM
    HD Audio: disabled
    Fast Boot: enabled
    Chassis Fan 1 Q-Fan: PWM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •