Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: Z790 hero xmp

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Z790 hero xmp

    Anyone else getting boot loops with their Z790 Hero with the new gskill 7600 ram? I got the F5-7600J3646G16G and it's on the approved ram list with the hero but I'm getting bootloops at xmp and even at 7000 I'm getting ram errors.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ790E Bios 0813
    Processori9 13900KS
    Memory (part number)F5-7600J3646G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 4090 Strix
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 990 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,595

    On my MZ790E, I can’t even get into the bios with GSkill 6400 Hynix memory with everything at default. I am getting memory detect 55 errors. Both bios 0701 and 0702 boot fine with a GSkill 6000 kit Samsung. I think bios updates are needed here. Never had any issues getting into a bios at default before. It is very strange.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    109
    Posts
    839

    Quote Originally Posted by robb543 View Post
    Anyone else getting boot loops with their Z790 Hero with the new gskill 7600 ram? I got the F5-7600J3646G16G and it's on the approved ram list with the hero but I'm getting bootloops at xmp and even at 7000 I'm getting ram errors.
    you tried 0702 bios in my "Raptor lake resource" thread?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    109
    Posts
    839

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    On my MZ790E, I can’t even get into the bios with GSkill 6400 Hynix memory with everything at default. I am getting memory detect 55 errors. Both bios 0701 and 0702 boot fine with a GSkill 6000 kit Samsung. I think bios updates are needed here. Never had any issues getting into a bios at default before. It is very strange.
    something is wrong if default doesnt work, do both of the 2 sticks of ram check out ok on other boards?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    you tried 0702 bios in my "Raptor lake resource" thread?
    Just saw this, I'll have to take a look. Is 0702 a test asus bios or beta?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ790E Bios 0813
    Processori9 13900KS
    Memory (part number)F5-7600J3646G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 4090 Strix
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 990 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,595

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    something is wrong if default doesnt work, do both of the 2 sticks of ram check out ok on other boards?
    Yes. I can boot with the 6400 GSkill kit no problem on other boards at default with no issue at all which is what is so strange. It’s like the bios is trying to detect and OC the kit by itself??? The bios is clean with a fresh clear of the CMOS too.
    Last edited by Hopper64; 10-29-2022 at 01:14 PM.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    109
    Posts
    839

    Quote Originally Posted by robb543 View Post
    Just saw this, I'll have to take a look. Is 0702 a test asus bios or beta?
    release candidate not finished with validation.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    release candidate not finished with validation.
    Updated to 0702 and I'm able to boot to 7600 but I get errors until lowered to 7000mhz. Better but it looks like more stability is needed.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array TapioPix PC Specs
    TapioPix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade 15" 2021 Advanced
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z690 Extreme (BIOS 2103)
    ProcessorIntel i9-13900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB DDR564GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL30
    Graphics Card #1ASUS TUF NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster AE-9
    MonitorDell UP3216Q & Lenovo T24h-20
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 chromax black
    CaseThermalTake Tai-Chi
    Power SupplyBeQuiet DarkPower Pro 12 1200W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker v2
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Wireless
    OS Windows 11 x64 Enterprise
    Network RouterASUS RT-AX88U
    Accessory #1 Thermal Grizzly Contact Frame

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Not quite the same kits / speeds but might still be relevant: I recently swiched from 5200MHz Corsair to 6000MHz G.Skill Z5 Trident RAM on my Maximus Hero Z690, and had massive problems getting it to POST with XMP settings until I realised that the XMP profiles were setting the memory controller voltage really low (like 1.1V)... I manually upped it and got POST after 1.25V and decent stability stable at 1.35V.

    You're probably way ahead of me on this but it might be worth cheking that voltage if you haven't!

    Cheers, Geoff

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have the same problem with my GSKILL 7600 Kit. Also a Hero Z790 Board.

    I am not able to load any XMP profiles. Also 6400 is not booting. I have tried the BIOS 0703 from today (I guess)

    Is that a error from the Board or can this be fixed from BIOS side? I have only 3 days time left to be able to give back my board to the Shop.

    My ME Version is 1825. Is that an issue to run an older ME Version? I getting also a n error when I want to use the MEUpdateTool. Please see picture attached. Where can I find the latest MEupdateTool for my Z790 Hero Board?

    Thank you very much
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  


Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •