Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: g74sx-dh71 help

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    awesome fostert. Thank you for the advice. Will probably just go with corsair 4x4gb sticks @1333.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    good choice for sure. Corsair's got your back. If however you someday want to go up to 32GB then you'll have to replace all 4 sticks.Why not a pair of 8GB DIMMs @ 1333? Like Brody says, 32 GB is overkill for all apps, but I've often thought someone could make a nice 16-24 GB RAM drive with the extra.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    hey fostert, do you think 3 8gb @1333 sticks would be good. Just using the first 3 ports. I guess just bssically replacing the 4 gb sticks. Is there anything special that i need to do after replacing the ram? I dont even think i have updated the bios on my rig either. Still really new this. I'll probably be ccontacting you for help quite often lolol because i definitely want to do whatever i can to make this beast even better.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Found this on corsairs site for the 16 gb setup http://www.corsair.com/memory/intel-...m4a1333c9.html but i cant seem to find single high quality 8gb sticks like these to do a 24gb setup.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Quote Originally Posted by 440hsp View Post
    hey fostert, do you think 3 8gb @1333 sticks would be good. Just using the first 3 ports. I guess just bssically replacing the 4 gb sticks. Is there anything special that i need to do after replacing the ram? I dont even think i have updated the bios on my rig either. Still really new this. I'll probably be ccontacting you for help quite often lolol because i definitely want to do whatever i can to make this beast even better.
    I tested 24GB (i.e. 2x8GB + 2x4GB sticks) in my G74 and they worked just fine. The 8GB sticks I am using are these ones: http://www.corsair.com/memory/notebo...m1a1333c9.html
    and they played well with my existing pair of 4GB Samsung DDR3 1333 sticks. You can get those corsairs from NCIX for $53 each (Cdn) for example; dirt cheap. If you try 3x8GB it would probably work but the memory likely wouldn't run in dual channel mode (you need to pair up sticks for this) and your bandwidth might fall (i.e. a performance hit). I'd do 2x8GB + 2x4GB if you want a total of 24 GB.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    that ram idea sounds good and i'm getting the picture on what you are explaining. Can you offer some helpful info on installing a ssd in my laptop. I was told that if i do install a ssd i would have to start all over again and re download all my info to my computer and call windows to get a code to redownload my windows 7. Is this true? If you have a link to installing one step by step for our laptops it would be greatly appreciated. I want to do the ssd but it sounds a little difficult. I know i can do it but i would hate having to put all my programs back on my computer. Help please again. Lolol
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Not having an SSD I can't say much about installation or best performance/practices. But calling Microshaft for another code? No...you can legally download the full Windows 7 DVD (from digitalriver; there are links in the important threads on this forum), which you can install on your new SSD and then activate using the code on the sticker under your notebook, making that copy of Windows legal.
    Others here probably have better advice for reactivating a new install of Win7, or even for transferring an existing Win7 install to a new boot drive. Sorry...I am a linux guy, and only grudingly run windows cuz I like Excel.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Upgrade to SSD

    I recently bought the ASUS G74SX DH1 Model on Amazon that came with the 12GB RAM, 1.5 TB HDD (2 750GB drives).

    The first thing I did was upgrade the RAM to 16GB with the Samsung DDR3.

    In researching regarding SSD vs HDD, I decided to upgrade the main drive to SSD - while keeping the other 750GB drive for storage. I choose Crucial 256GB M4 (bought it on Amazon since it was cheaper - with the transfer kit for about $260). It was a painless experience in upgrading and Crucial has this guide that came with the cloning software and transfer kit. http://www.crucial.com/pdf/NA_Crucia...evA_online.pdf

    Of course the 256GB SSD may be overkill = 128GB is probably enough based on what normal day use.

    I was amazed at how fast the start up was- literally less than 15 seconds. The real test was applications since I work with large datasets in Microsoft Access (up to 2 GB). It opened up in 1 second as it if was minimized!!

    Windows Experience Index:

    Type Before After

    Processor 7.6, 7.6
    RAM 7.8, 7.9
    Graphics 7.2, 7.2
    Gaming Graphics 7.2, 7.2
    Primary Hard Disk 5.9, 7.9

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •