Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 74
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Ok guys. Will try the cable and i'll try and post some pics. I'll get back to you
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array dstrakele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    4,437

    If the ethernet connection fails to exceed14 mbps download, you don't need to post screenshots.
    G74SX-A1 - stock hardware - BIOS 202 - 2nd Monitor VISIO VF551XVT

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    2,916

    Quote Originally Posted by 440hsp View Post
    Ok guys. Will try the cable and i'll try and post some pics. I'll get back to you
    Yeah....the point is that Speedtest measures internet speed, not wireless performance, so taking the wireless connection out of the loop is apt to give a more accurate evaluation of your internet connection.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    ok guys. i plugged in a cat5 to the router and BAM, faster than it was on my phone. around 25 to 26 mbps download and 3 to 3.5 upload.
    i tried the speedtest 10 different times all wit around the same results. then i unplugged the cat5 and ran the wifi and it went back to 14 mbps at the most. it seems that when it hits around 13 to 14 it just stops or hits a wall and it wont go past that point. sorry for not having pics. i was trying to do this in a hurry and get back to you guys. i will post pics in a minute when i can get everything uploaded
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    60

    Well done 440hsp - what speed is your ISP package , by the way .
    Try to run the wifi test with all other wireless/bluetooth etc. devices ( mouse ,phasar torpedoes etc . ) and LAN adaptor disabled . Is there possibly something else close to the laptop interfering with the wifi ? Have you tried it in different locations ?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Tried the laptop in my bedroom, the garage, the kitchen all with same results. Tried it right beside the router to see if it would change but all still the same. Same thing for my phone to see if it would change too. Still the same. I live in an apartment so there isnt many walls or things to interfere with signal. I'm definitely stumped here guys.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array dstrakele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    4,437

    1) If you LEFT-click on the wireless signal strength icon in your system tray on the right side of the taskbar, it will display a list of wireless networks. Mouse over your network and a small box with information about the network will be displayed. What is the "Radio Type:" displayed in that box?

    2) As I understand it, the Intel 6300 will connect to either 2.4 GHz or 5.0 GHz networks. To which network are you currently connected on the computer and on the phone?
    Last edited by dstrakele; 04-30-2012 at 08:14 PM.
    G74SX-A1 - stock hardware - BIOS 202 - 2nd Monitor VISIO VF551XVT

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    Not sure what it's called perhaps I'm useing the right word (static ip), do you have a static IP or variable IP?
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    802.11n is the radio type. not sure about the static or variable ip. where can i find out?
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    Hmm first: I get 802.11g on the radio type...perhaps that is your issue ?

    click on the wireless signal icon then click on "Open Network and Sharing Center"
    Then click on "Wireless Networking" -> properties -> Internet Protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4).

    EDIT:
    Then you will see these two options:
    Receive IP address automatically
    Use the following IP address

    If you have the receive IP address automatically then you have variable and you can change that....

    Also: I'm useing "receive IP address automatically"
    Last edited by fuzon1337; 04-30-2012 at 08:25 PM. Reason: Internet protocol version 4
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •