Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 74
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Oh and to dstrakele i dont know how to find out if i'm on 2.4ghz or 5ghz. Howw can i find that out?
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Fusion1337 i went to open network and sharing but not sure where exactly to.find what you are talking about. Do i click on manage wireless connections to the top left of the page or do i click on wireless network connection (my network name)? Sorry if i'm asking not so smart questions. Just wanna be sure.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    My laptop connects automatically when i'm in range of my router if that helps.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    Quote Originally Posted by 440hsp View Post
    My laptop connects automatically when i'm in range of my router if that helps.
    Hehe, that is normal when you have first signed into the router

    I found a picture in google there can you see "wireless network connection (UIUCnet)" look for yours but with your network name on it and click on it

    Then you should find properties and the rest of the steps :P
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    Ok fusion1337 i.finally found the ipv4. Clicked on it and it says obtain an ip address automatically and obtain dns server automatically.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    I clicked the ipv6 off because it said on my computer unavailable.
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    Hmm... mine is not unavailable :S

    Have you tried to use FixIT from microsoft before?
    http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

    Click on Windows(logo) -> "connect to the internet or network" and see if any of the suggestions can fix the issue.
    (Btw I'm not sure if you get the site on norwegian, so let us hope it's english) :P
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array 440hsp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    126

    hmmm. fixit isn't finding an problems and i went to troubleshooting thrugh the control panel too and still couldn't find anything. WTH is going on here????
    G74SX-DH71, i7 2670QM(2.2GHZ)
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5
    24GB RAM @ 1333MHZ
    1TB (1x256GB SSD/1x750GB HDD @ 7200 RPM)
    17.3" LED 1920 X 1080
    Intel ultimate n 6300 wlan

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    I'm sorry for that none of my suggestions couldn't help out to fix your issue. I'm actually out of ideas about what you can do to fix your issue =/

    If you install ubuntu on your notebook, then check if you get the same issue with the wifi speed. Then you will now if it is a windows related issue, if not then I don't know.

    You could try to download CCleaner and run the register check (run it until it doesn't find any issues, and let us hope that can fix the issue). If you choose to download CCleaner be sure to uncheck for toolbar installation, unless you want it :P
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array dstrakele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    4,437

    Is the same destination server being used in ALL your Speedtests?
    Last edited by dstrakele; 04-30-2012 at 11:58 PM.
    G74SX-A1 - stock hardware - BIOS 202 - 2nd Monitor VISIO VF551XVT

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •