Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    both of the adapters i have use CX4 but are completely different hardware/drivers. that intel card is either ethernet or fiber

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    i am running windows 7 x64.

    i have the intel in the last x16 slot, but only due to the fact that i liked the layout that way, i did not experience any problems with the card. i am currently running 1305 but i havent had any problems getting the intel to work since installation which for me consisted of 1101 1202 and now 1305. This may not apply to you but i know the intels will not show up as an adapter unless a compatible sfp is inserted. Since you say it works in another board i can only assume that is not the situation you are running into.

    http://web.cryptz.com:81/Computer%20...s/IMG_4279.JPG
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by cryptz View Post
    i am running windows 7 x64.

    i have the intel in the last x16 slot, but only due to the fact that i liked the layout that way, i did not experience any problems with the card. i am currently running 1305 but i havent had any problems getting the intel to work since installation which for me consisted of 1101 1202 and now 1305. This may not apply to you but i know the intels will not show up as an adapter unless a compatible sfp is inserted. Since you say it works in another board i can only assume that is not the situation you are running into.

    http://web.cryptz.com:81/Computer%20...s/IMG_4279.JPG
    you also have a pci-e ssd, i dont. could have something todo with it also?

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    never say never, but i would think a pcie-ssd would only complicate my build as apposed to increase the compatibility... that being said i do have the onboard raid controllers off as a result of not having any drives plugged into them...
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    you dont have any type of bus overclock right?
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by cryptz View Post
    you dont have any type of bus overclock right?
    i have the same problem running everything stock, but i run 100x47 with +0.105v core offset 24/7 with no issue

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    is there anything i can do to speed up the process of this problem being looked into?

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    ill mail you guys one of my infiniband adapters if i have to... you dont need anything else, just pop it in and try to install the drivers and enjoy the fail

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array kevin666a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    i know my cpu is one of the first 3930k's that cannot do vt-d, i wonder if this is causing the problem with these addon cards. cryptz's signature says 3960x, so i wonder if this is cpu related and not related to the motherboard

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hey Kevin

    I am going to try and put you in touch with one of the US guys and let us see if we can speed this up a bit.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •