Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    could you clarify what you mean? All I know is that 16 GB 1333 works in dual-channel. Apart from that, I am pretty much guessing.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    I'm a bit confused now. Is it now that 2x8gb will run at 1600? So that's the way to go then?
    Also there is so much choice for the ram that I'm a bit lost. How important are the timings of the ram?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    Grrr...... I'm trying to find and answer on my question in previous post, but damn it's hard, and I'm getting more confused :S

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/asus...ml#post7662318

    @Chastity: "The G74's being Sandybridge, support 1600 and 1866 PnP RAM. I have 16GB of HyperX 1866 PnP in a G73SW-A1 here, working at 1866."

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-SODIMM-Memory

    Sorry that it's for G73/G74 that I found, but since you have I7-2630QM then it should work in the G53 also, I think.
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    I just read through that post and seems like the 16gb only work on the g73 and not on g74. Nobody tested it on a g53, so I guess I'll just buy 8gb of that pnp ram. Why would you even need 16gb?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array fuzon1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    876

    I don't need to get 16GB, but I'm just trying to find out if a faster RAM (1600Mhz and above) will work on with the Sandy Bridge I7-2630QM
    Asus G73SW-91058V 3D
    - Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300
    - BIOS 205

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    with 2 modules yes, but the performance difference isn't all that great. If you have the money, by all means do it. That way, you can expand to 32 GB if you feel the need

    I run multiple VM's, as well as software development. I have had cases where I used 12 GB of RAM. @fostert, on the other hand, finds that even 16 GB isn't enough, and he has 32 GB in his G74. 16 GB runs fine in G53, I am typing on it as we speak.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Will any 2x8gb 1600 modules run at 1600mhz or only those special pnp models?
    Sry for the many questions I'm asking, but I just want to make sure I buy the right thing.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Any of them should, but try quality RAM, like corsair. Just avoid anything marked XMP (Extreme Memory Profile). Here is some RAM that appears to be good:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233217

    $100, so not too bad. About the same as 4x4, so definitely get 2x8, you have nothing to lose.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Sry to digg out this post again, but I'm about to buy the ram and I really want to make sure I buy the right thing.
    So here are 3 questions:

    1) Does the g53sw (i7 2630qm) support 1600mhz ram? On intel's site it says max 1333
    2) I don't use PS or render videos or stuff like that. I only play games. Will I benefit from 16gb vs 8gb?
    3) Is there a great difference between cas latency Cl10 and Cl9 (for the same speed-see links below)?

    Here are the kits I'm currently looking at:
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-CMXS...8035964&sr=1-6
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B006EWUOL...8&linkCode=asn

    If someone knows cheaper/better ram, pls let me know.
    Thx for your help

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Wink RAM, RAM, RAM, and SPAM

    Don't worry about digging out something like this. It beats having another thread that requires two sets of answers :P.

    From what I understand, the 2630QM does support 1600 MHz RAM but only 8 GB of it. It apparently only works in 2x4 GB mode, and 2x8 GB or 4x4 GB will drop back down to the 1333 that Intel bins the chip for. Everyone on this forum seems to agree that 1600 MHz only makes a difference if your work involves running memory benchmarks. Games, they say, run equally well, especially since you have a good GPU .

    The 2630QM (which is in my laptop) supports 16 GB of DDR3 1333, which I think is a better bet. The slight cut in CAS latency might be worth it, depending on the price difference. If it is a lot more expensive, I would say skip it. Why 16 GB? I use more RAM, and so it is worth it to me. Also, if you are going to take it apart, you might as well upgrade everything, since the disassembly is a lot of work. Also, if you have the budget, put in an SSD or Seagate hybrid HDD (zoom! zoom! ).

    In either case, buy one or two sets of the CL9 stuff. Two sets will get you 16 GB of 1600 MHz RAM (if it runs at that speed--it will run, but probably at 1333) for less than the 2x8 GB. The G53SW, if it is like the G53SX, has four memory slots, which means that it will take 4x4 GB just as well as 2x8 GB, but for a lot less money.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •