Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    43

    ASUS G75VW-T1031V - Battlefield 3 ingame issue..

    Hi.

    I just bought my verry first Asus laptop yesterday.
    ASUS G75VW-T1031V Intel i7-3610QM17.3" 8GB 750GB GTX-670M-3GB USB3.0 Win7
    I have swapped main hdd with an agiliy 3, 128gb sata-III ssd and made "old" hdd a secondary storage disk.
    Reinstalled window 7 to avoid boatware and reinstalled all drivers etc.
    On topic..
    I am trying to play BF3 and i keep getting major lag. Even on medium and lower.
    Though i have only tryed it out over my wifi. Should that even be the issue?
    My internet connection is awsome and i have a n-draft router (D-Link DIR-655, Extreme N Wireless)
    I would be verry sad if i couldent play over the wifi and need to stay connected trough wire..

    Anyone have same issue? or ideas?
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    317

    Make sure you are in highperformance mode.
    Are you on battery?
    Have you updated your drivers?
    Have you uninstaled the default mcafee or what ever antivirus?
    G75vw DS71
    3610QM I7
    16GB Ram 1600mhz
    750GB+120GB(patriot pyro)
    Nvidia gtx 660m
    Purple Keyboard mod
    Proud Owner of a GTX 660ti DC-II

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    43

    :RE

    Go figure.. i have testet wire connection. Then all is fine.
    I can play Diablo 3 or Battlefield 3 with no problem at all with wire connection.
    So it seems to be an error to my wireless driver.
    I checked and when i downloaded wireless driver from asus.
    I get coruppted missing som XML file or something upon starting setup/install file.
    And the install cant continue..

    Anyone know where to get the wireless install file elsewere?
    Last edited by Wolffie80; 05-22-2012 at 06:17 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    317

    You csn probably find it from the atheros site if you can find which card model you have.
    G75vw DS71
    3610QM I7
    16GB Ram 1600mhz
    750GB+120GB(patriot pyro)
    Nvidia gtx 660m
    Purple Keyboard mod
    Proud Owner of a GTX 660ti DC-II

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    43

    re:

    How do i find that,i would prefer not to open up my new laptop..
    I have an Asus G75VW-T1031V

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    317

    You would not have to open it up. I beleave you. CAnfind it in device manager.
    Last edited by Holy; 05-22-2012 at 06:21 PM.
    G75vw DS71
    3610QM I7
    16GB Ram 1600mhz
    750GB+120GB(patriot pyro)
    Nvidia gtx 660m
    Purple Keyboard mod
    Proud Owner of a GTX 660ti DC-II

  7. #7
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    DONT OPEN IT!

    Go to device manager --> network adapters, it will tell you there.

    Which one did you try to download? I will check and get the software team to fix if necessary.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    DONT OPEN IT!

    Go to device manager --> network adapters, it will tell you there.

    Which one did you try to download? I will check and get the software team to fix if necessary.
    Now it works just fine
    3 rd time download

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •