Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Please check these overclock setting for me?

    Yo all,

    I have RIVe board with i7 3930K (stock 3.2, turbo 3.8).
    Corsair 4x4 -x2 - 32gb 1600 1.5v. XMP

    I have AI overclock in XMP mode.
    Core at 45 (all cores) -4.5mhz
    Manual Vcore at 1.35 (auto was taking it past 1.41).
    Tested stability with Asus PC diag sofware CPU stress test at this vcore and Heaven benchmark running together.

    Idle runs at 40c, full load 60c

    Is the vcore ok or to high still?
    Worth pushing to 46 -47 (greedy).

    Oh one other thing, where is this Auto tune button/tab which ive seen in J.J's newegg.tv videos? I cant see it in Asus Suit II.

    Thanks,
    Chris.
    Last edited by audime; 05-29-2012 at 04:13 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    Auto tune is not a feature of the RIVE AI suite mate. CPU level up is.

    All seems fine so far. Try 4.6 and 4.7 if you need more voltage keep your eye on temps via Core Temp or Real Temp, which measure more accurately on die temps. If you need loads more Vcore then the trade of for a couple of hundred mhz is high.

    Give it a go!!!!

    Any questions post back.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Cheers buddy. Will cross fingers

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Oh no!!!!

    So, I didn't change anything else and decided to play bf3 instead. About 15 minutes into the game, screen goes red and the pc is hung.
    I turn off the pc and back on, now it won't post!

    I reset CMOS to no effect
    I switched bios to no effect
    I cryed, to no effect .

    I have just noticed that the VGA led light is lit when power is on. And led poster says b2.
    So, I change to an old GPU and I can now get to the bios!,

    It's a Gtx 690. Think it's dead!? I was only playing Bf3! Not overclocker.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sofyan88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    I suggest you to use 1202 BIOS Version.

    if you overclocked your CPU, don't forget to do this first:

    CPU Spread Spectrum: Disable
    PCIe Spread Spectrum: Disable

    ------------------------------------------------

    and try this setting.
    run X.M.P Profile.

    CPU Vcore Voltage: Offset Mode
    use offset -0.040 (this will load max at 1.30v)
    VTT CPU Voltage: 1.050
    CPU VCCSA Voltage: 1.100
    DRAM Voltage (CHA, CHB): 1.500
    DRAM Voltage (CHC, CHD): 1.500

    another voltage leave it Auto.

    on DRAM Timing menu's.
    Rampage Tweak: Mode 1
    Latency Boundary: Nearer

    I've run my system with that setting.
    3930k Stepping C2 @4.5GHz
    Rampage IV Extreme
    Corsair H80, Silent mode.
    idle 40C. Full Load @games 62 C

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    Quote Originally Posted by audime View Post
    Oh no!!!!

    So, I didn't change anything else and decided to play bf3 instead. About 15 minutes into the game, screen goes red and the pc is hung.
    I turn off the pc and back on, now it won't post!

    I reset CMOS to no effect
    I switched bios to no effect
    I cryed, to no effect .

    I have just noticed that the VGA led light is lit when power is on. And led poster says b2.
    So, I change to an old GPU and I can now get to the bios!,

    It's a Gtx 690. Think it's dead!? I was only playing Bf3! Not overclocker.
    This is really strange Debug for a graphics problem. b2 means memory problem and is part of memory training. Try the card again mate with XMP enabled. You dont say what PSU you are on but I would maybe try another PSU also.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    +1 vote for 8 Pack's idea! The GTX 690 needs a lot of power, your PSU may run out of juice...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,666

    Other people are reporting this issue. Google "red screen of death" e.g. http://wccftech.com/nvidias-gtx-680-...-issue-arises/

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by Sofyan88 View Post
    use offset -0.040 (this will load max at 1.30v)
    3930k Stepping C2 @4.5GHz
    4.5ghz at a 1.30 volts is very unlikely... in terms of stability at least. have you actually stress tested that? run 20 minutes of a OCCT stress test and I think it will crash... unless it is some 1 in a million CPU
    Rampage IV Extreme
    3930k C2 stepping intel cpu
    Gskill 32gb kit F3-17000CL9Q2-32GBZH
    GTX 760
    GTX 560ti
    Areca 1882 Raid Controller
    Crucial m4 SSDs 256gb two disk raid 0
    Enermax 1350w maxrevo PSU
    Cosmos 2 case

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sofyan88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Jobeo View Post
    4.5ghz at a 1.30 volts is very unlikely... in terms of stability at least. have you actually stress tested that? run 20 minutes of a OCCT stress test and I think it will crash... unless it is some 1 in a million CPU
    completely stable, sir..!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •