Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    clock interupt not recieved

    I have been battling this bsod for a little while now. I have honestly let it go because i know how to avoid it but i thought i would post.

    My system is overclocked and i am using the intel speed stepping technology. I only encounter this bsod when playing starcraft2. It only happends when I am idle after a game. So essentially i can play for 8 hours straight no problem. If i finish a game and let the pc idle at the main menu of the game it will eventually reboot with the clock interupt not recieved error.

    I suspect maybe the system is being throttled down but then something in the game spikes it and my voltage is out of range. The pc idles fine when not idling in SC2 so I am not sure. It could potentially be an issue with my ati drivers but i suspect it is a voltage issue. I wasnt sure what the typical cause for that error is. It is prime stable and really stable in every aspect but the one outlined above.
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    if it was x101 then usually this is a vcore issue.

    For BSOD troubleshooting: http://www.overclock.net/t/935829/th...bsod-code-list

    It may be idle voltage dips too low just here.
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 06-04-2012 at 05:20 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    is there anyway to increase vcore at idle without increasing it at full load?
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    I don't think so. You are running offset I presume. if not your idle voltage will not be dropping and my comment is null and void. If you are the only thing you could try is to see if raising VTT/ VCCSA a bit will allow you to change offset value a bit and remain stable. Worth a tinker...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    yes i am running offset. its a shame there is no way to just bump the idle voltage or specify a max voltage. Both would be great.
    Asus RIV Extreme
    3960x
    32 GB .Skill 2133 ripjaws (F3-1700CL9Q2-32GBZH)
    WC 7970
    Ocz Revodrive 3 x2
    AX1200 PSU
    Custom Water Loop
    Build Pics

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •