Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Question GPU Tweak v2.1.7.1 - benchmark button broken?

    Hardware can be found in my signature. I installed the latest build from the ASUS website on a fresh install of Win 7 x64. When I click on the "Benchmark" button I receive the message "Cannot open application!" Nothing will launch. Why is this?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    56

    yes broken here too.
    Plus what a nightmare to get GPU Tweak to desktop. When you send it down then want it back up it says its running !! Yes i know that. I want you up to adjust settings ! Sits there doing nothing with no GUI .
    Back to EVGA X at least it comes up on demand.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by snout View Post
    yes broken here too.
    Plus what a nightmare to get GPU Tweak to desktop. When you send it down then want it back up it says its running !! Yes i know that. I want you up to adjust settings ! Sits there doing nothing with no GUI .
    Back to EVGA X at least it comes up on demand.
    I'm using Nvidia Inspector for now. It has CLI support which is nice.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array el terrible PC Specs
    el terrible PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3200mhz cl14 RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorBenQ XL2546 1080p 240hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Supremacy EVO
    CaseFractal Design R6 Gunmetal TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 Platinum
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei 310
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro GameDAC
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QcK Heavy
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    43

    This is because GPU Tweak doesn't have any benchmark program, you can set the destination for that button to any benchmark program you have installed in the "settings" and click on the tuning tab then you see "Benchmark Quick start" at the very bottom. (default it just goes to C:\ABC.exe)
    Last edited by el terrible; 06-26-2012 at 04:59 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    56

    No - destination path fails to recognize benchmark path when shown ! Pointed to Heaven Benchmark = does not work !

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array el terrible PC Specs
    el terrible PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3200mhz cl14 RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorBenQ XL2546 1080p 240hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Supremacy EVO
    CaseFractal Design R6 Gunmetal TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 Platinum
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei 310
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro GameDAC
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QcK Heavy
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    43

    Works fine for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •