Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array lypse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    [SOLVED] Maximus V Gene, Power Down issue - Q code 03

    Hello everyone I hope there is a wizard here who can help me.

    My brand new build is having a hickup.. and I cannot track down what is wrong...

    When I shutdown in Win7,Win8 or press the power button with only bios started, it appears to shutdown as it should. but all fans will continue to run. and the power led will still glow. The boards Q-code is 03.

    #Specs
    ASUS Maximus V Gene #BIOS Date: 06/04/12 12:25:53 Ver: 09.03
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
    ASUS Radeon HD7870 2GB (HD7870-DC2-2GD5)
    G.skill RipjawsZ Performance - DDR3 1600 Mhz - 4 x 4GB
    Fracral Design Arc Mini (The three fans are connected to the board headers)
    Seasonic X-760, (Previous my old Corsair HX520W, didn't help upgrade)

    The first thing I did after unpacking the board was updating BIOS to 0903

    #What I have tried so far.
    -Reinstalled windows (Tried Win8 RC, and now Win7 Home)
    -Also happens when trying to shutdown from bios.
    -Tried with various seatings of DIMMs.
    -Cleared CMOS with the button on the backplate.
    -Replaced the powersupply.
    Last edited by lypse; 06-28-2012 at 03:55 PM. Reason: My Problem is solved

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Welcome to the ROG forum!

    Could you, please, double check the APM settings in the BIOS? (section 3.5.7 in the manual)

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array lypse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    Welcome to the ROG forum!

    Could you, please, double check the APM settings in the BIOS? (section 3.5.7 in the manual)
    They are exatly the same as shown on that page.

    ErP Ready [Disabled]
    Restore AC Power Loss [Power Off]
    Power On By PCIE/PCI [Disabled]
    Power On By RTC [Disabled]

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    OK, good. Then, could you double check your front panel connections, please? With special attention to the power and reset buttons?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array lypse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Front panel connections

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    OK, good. Then, could you double check your front panel connections, please? With special attention to the power and reset buttons?
    They seem correct to me :| The LED of the phone blurs the text on the header extender abit, but they match as they should.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_20120628_151708.jpg  

    IMG_20120628_151824.jpg  


  6. #6
    ROG Member Array lypse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    [Solved]

    Thanks for your help Zka17.

    Heres what I did that I think fixed it.

    PSU turned off.
    Every non OS drive unplugged.
    Clear CMOS button 5sek.
    Turn on
    It asks to press F1 to enter bios.. I did that and save/exit
    Loaded windows.
    shutdown.. Works Fans/LEDS/PSU turn off now.

    Tried once more to turn off/on to be sure it was not just a fluke...

    Happy me

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    There you go! Happy to see that your issue has been solved! Enjoy your rig!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Having the same symptoms

    I'm using a PZ77-V Deluxe board and I am experiencing the same symptoms.

    I was not getting the 03 Q-Code until I updated the bios, but after updating the bios to 1504, it does display the same Q-Code when I attempt to shut down, either from Windows or simply by trying to power off.

    I tried going through the steps you outlined: shutting off PSU, unplugging all non-essential drives, clearing CMOS, then trying again, but I still can't shut down.

    The CPU Error light also appears after I attempt to shut down or power off. THe only way I can turn the machine off is to turn off the PSU.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    it was something with my OS when that happens, that OS of mine was thrashed with too much garbage.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    191

    Quote Originally Posted by chevas View Post
    I'm using a PZ77-V Deluxe board and I am experiencing the same symptoms.

    I was not getting the 03 Q-Code until I updated the bios, but after updating the bios to 1504, it does display the same Q-Code when I attempt to shut down, either from Windows or simply by trying to power off.

    I tried going through the steps you outlined: shutting off PSU, unplugging all non-essential drives, clearing CMOS, then trying again, but I still can't shut down.

    The CPU Error light also appears after I attempt to shut down or power off. THe only way I can turn the machine off is to turn off the PSU.

    Please do once CLRTC setting again
    1.turn off all power,and check the LED was off on the motherboard
    2.remove the battery on the motherboard,wait a 1min
    3.back to the battery and turn on the power,then start the PC testing again!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •