Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    11

    Crosshair V + Corsair Dominator GT

    Hi,

    I just bought 16GB Dominator GT Kit (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9) to pair with my new Crosshair V and I thought I did enough research before buying but now am second guessing the decision wondering if it indeed is compatible. I have found only one post on the site with anything at all to say about it. just wondering if anyone has used this kit with this board?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You are going to have to overclock your ram of course but that should not be too much of a challenge. Personally I would start with just two sticks of ram at first and once I have them stable then I would add the other two sticks.

    That kit of ram was designed for the Intel X79 platform as far as I know. As are pretty much all quad kits.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    This particular set is super easy to set up on the CrossHair V, although - Not on the QVL.
    with all due respect and a little more.
    (what cpu ? btw.)
    Set the profile in the bios to the 2133 profile.
    [[Press [Del] during boot]]
    In the memory settings .. per Raja's Thread.
    Set T2
    Read to Read > 5

    Now as pointed out above, each is 'a' little unique. Start with one stick, closest to the cpu.
    Please, Keep us ''Posted''.

    and Please excuse my Manners. Welcome to theROGforum.c.
    Last edited by chrsplmr; 07-03-2012 at 05:47 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    11

    Hello,

    I just hung up the phone with Corsair Support and the tech told me the best he had ever heard of was 1866 with the Crosshair V! disappointed, I was just printing the RMA when I saw your reply. I guess all tech support is not created equal and some definitively is better than others! I will go ahead and keep it and continue researching here to get the proper settings to make it work.

    CPU: AMD FX-8150
    MEM: Corsair Dominator GT 16GB 4x4 (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9)
    PS: Thermaltake Toughpower 750
    GPU: AMD Radeon 7850
    Cooling: Corsair Hydro H100

    I will definitely update the post with my progress


    Thank you again for the quick reply )

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    No stress mate you have a very good bloke helping you out. Chris has spent many a happy hour/day/weeks messing with his AMD rig.

    So you are in good hands, and please do keep us all in the loop as to how you are going and what you are trying. That way other folks who have the same system or nearly the same system can learn with you.

    Cheers
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    Thank You HiVizMan..
    brotherStrato .. good Sir, If you remember the name of the CorsairPhoneReppyDude..
    tell him .. hahahah ... " Welcome to ROG." Poor chap never had the pleasure. Enlighten him.

    Kindly do as I and HiViz suggested above .[then]. download cpu-z -- and send him the link
    to your results..

    Example of just One that does:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ountry=&status=

    We are RightHere .. how'd U do ?

    EDIT::: ummm .. What were you RMA'ing ? The Memory or The V ?
    [[yea..keep that..ur gonna laugh about it later..]].c.

    Edit to Below:: Exactly SilverWolf.thnx. cpu-z ?
    Last edited by chrsplmr; 07-04-2012 at 10:42 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Silver Wolf PC Specs
    Silver Wolf PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Formula
    ProcessorIntel I7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator GT 2133 16gb
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Poseidon
    Monitor3 x Benq 24"
    Storage #1512gb SSD
    Storage #22x 4tb SSHD Raid0 2x2tb WD Black
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H110
    CaseBitfenix Colossus
    Power SupplySeasonic XP-760 Platinum 760W V2
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Razer Naga 2015
    Headset Razer Seiran
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Accessory #1 Asus Blu Ray Writer Optical Drive
    Silver Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    238

    I can give you a 100% guarantee that Corsair Dominator GT 2133 mhz works fine with a crosshair V as I am running it in my system. I added a 16gb kit to my mobo with no issues at all booted first time no worries and never had any issues.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    11

    All, Thank you for the reply's. Yep you were right about the memory, it was a 10 second fix, Many Thanks!!

    But have bigger problem with installing OS (win7 64 ultimate) on to new Samsung 830 SSD (256GB). This has occupied my entire day trying to get this to load. I have tied removing the second hdd Seagate Barracuda XT (data), optical drives leaving only the SSD and one optical to install OS from, I have tried moving the SSD to different SATA ports 1-6 as well as the ASmedia port, and got error on first boot during install that system cannot find c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

    after doing a lot more searching on thing I tried was loading the ASmedia driver from the ASUS ROC setup CD and now after multiple setup attempts I keep getting Windows Installation errors

    "The computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered an unexpected error. Windows installation cannot proceed. To install Windows, click "OK" to restart computer, and then restart the installation"

    I have been stuck in this loop all day (
    I realize there is a problem with the OS seeing the drive or partitions correctly but have run out of ideas as to what to try next,

    Thanks again for your comments, they are much appreciated!!!

    Strato

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Here is what you do.

    Download the Microsoft USB tool and follow the prompts to put your OS onto a USB stick.

    Now remove all stuff from the SATA ports except your Samsung SSD, same kind as those which I use by the way so I know that this works.

    No connect the SSD to any SATA port, I am not a fan of the Asmedia ports but if that is what you want to use then all good. Oh and the SATA ports are labled incorrectly in the manual I seem to recall.

    Once you have done that head on over to the SATA controller and set your SATA port that is populated with the SSD to AHCI.

    Now F10 and enter.

    You can power down if you like.

    Or just pop the USB stick into a suitable port quickly.

    F8 to select your boot source, choose the USB stick.

    Let the installation happen.


    Key here is the AHCI part.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    11

    Building the USB install stick now, ( cant believe I didn't have one) will update when complete, I actually thought about doing this an hour ago but took a brake instead probably would have been done by now, lol

    Thanks :-)


    Mobo:Crosshair V Formula
    CPU: AMD FX-8150
    RAM: Corsair Dominator GT 16GB Kit - 2133MHZ
    GPU: VisionTek Radeon 7850 HD
    Optical_0: Lite-On DVD/RW Burner Combo Drive
    Optical_1: Sony BD/RW Burner Combo Drive
    SSD: Samsung 830 Series 256GB SATAIII (OS Drive)
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB SATAIII (Data)
    OS: Win7 Ult x64 OEM SP1
    Cooling: Corsair H100 Performance CPU Cooler
    Case: Cooler Master Cosmos 1000
    PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •