Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array eva2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Question Maximus IV Gene-Z 3402 bios vs 3305 bios - memory clocking

    Anyone still on Maximus IV Gene-Z flash to 3402 bios and found much lower memory oc'ing head room ?

    I flashed from 3305 to 3402 bios and seems Samsung Green 30nm memory clocking went from easy 2200-2300mhz benchable, to not being able to boot on 3402 bios at even 1866mhz ? See my 3305 bios results at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...00#post5114300

    Other symptoms:

    1. Bios no longer shows Internal PLL Overvoltage option, it's missing from 3402 bios
    2. Even at 1600mhz 11-11-11-28 timings stock cpu, in memtest86+ 5.00b1, when i hit ESC to exit memtest86+, instead of cycle through back to booting, it now hangs for a second then shuts down the system for reboot.
    3. Only at 1866 and higher memory clocks, post code reports 55 - memory not installed.
    4. Unable to clear CMOS, even removing power and battery won't clear CMOS anymore, I flashed back to 3305 and Internal PLL Overvoltage option is still missing when it wasn't when i first flashed to 3305 bios



    • Core i5 3570K L208B104
    • Corsair H50-1 H20 cooling
    • Asus Maxmus IV Gene-Z 3305 bios then 3402 bios
    • 2x 4GB Samsung DDR3-1600 MV-3V4G3D/US 30nm
    • Sapphire HD5870 flashed to Asus bios
    • 80GB Intel X25-M SSD
    • 1200W Silverstone OP1200


    Strange as i haven't touched the cpu or it's mounting and everything was working fine on 3305 bios with both 2700K and 3570K cpus.

    History of bios flash progression:
    • 0403 original bios
    • 0902
    • 3305
    • 3402
    Last edited by eva2000; 06-24-2012 at 11:10 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array eva2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Flashed back to 3305 and Internal PLL Overvoltage and XMP options seem to be missing now ?




  3. #3
    ROG Member Array eva2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Asus tech support says it's a bios bugged in 3402 so need to wait for a bios update fix apparently.
    i4memory.com
    • Core i5 3570K L208B104
    • Maximus IV Gene-Z 3402

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Any update on this? I've got 3402 on my Maximus IV Extreme-Z and may be experiencing some stability issues that weren't there before. Hard to tell at this point without doing more testing.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    George when you did the BIOS flash to the three series BIOS did you flash via OS or go the EZflash2 route?

    and.... you going to be posting up some of your outstanding memory clocking stuff mate?


    And bern43 sorry mate no update as yet.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Shimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Sorry to be offtopic but i got the same problem on P8Z68-V Pro and didn't find any answer's on the net. Windows just froze and it took me 2 hours to get the PC back runing, it dodn't post even after clearing cmos and i left it shut down for a period then after few hours it booted but i don't have any internal PLL option, i don't have any cpu multiplier option and i don't have any iGPU optins it just like there's no igpu at all. And my memory boot at maximul 1600 and they are default 1866. I did try to flash old bios back but same stuff

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Shimano View Post
    I did try to flash old bios back but same stuff
    hello friend. Can you tell me if you did your initial 3 series bios flash via OS or the EZflash2 utility?

    Check out the link in my sig as to the correct way to flash the 3 series bios.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Shimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    ourson and

    I did it using EZFlash that's for the guid i'll give it a try now

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Shimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Just did as in the guide. Same stuff alot of option missing, verry hard to get it post, memory max 1333 i've made a screenshot of how my bios is missing options what else can i do to restore ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0390.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	130.5 KB 
ID:	9974

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    When you say options missing, as in they were there before and now they are not?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •