Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Thoril
    Guest

    Debug LED Code 58

    So i just finished putting together my new tower with this motherboard. Power it on and i'm receiving a code 56 from the debug led. I could use some assistance here, The manual states "CPU self test failed or possible cpu cache error". My cpu is a 2600k sandy bridge, so it's not a mismatch on the cpu type. Think i got a bad cpu? I've already reseated it once. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,446

    I know the code is a cpu error but you may want to try standard troubleshooting, ie remove all but one memory module, clear the CMOS, try switching to the other BIOS, etc.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I just finished my new build, maxiums iv extreme, intel i7-2600k, corsair pro hx1000W psu, noctua nh-d14 cooler, 8gb corsair dominator gt ram, intel x-25 120gb ssd. I am also getting this led error 58 and I cannot get past that. This is my first build so I am a little lost as to the next steps to debug. I cannot get to the first two memory slots without removing the noctua cooling unit...which I would rather not do if there is a better answer.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I did try the switch to different bios but no joy.

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,446

    hrmm, well that's just odd. My guess then either the CPU is bad, mobo is bad, or mobo doesn't have the correct microcode (meaning that another CPU might work but your 2600K doesn't.

    As to not using the first two slots, you should be able to put a single module into any slot for testing but modern boards will not run in dual/trip channel unless you use the memory slots designated as paired.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for thinking about this. As to the memory all 4 slots are populated with 4x2gb corsair dominators, what I meant was I had to remove the Noctua DH-14 to get at the memory. I did remove the Noctua and I did reinsert the CPU, but didn't help. I agree that it must either be the CPU module or the board. I RMA'd the CPU and will get a new one on Monday. But, I noted that another person was having the same LED error 58 too. I only hope this is not some architecture glitch pursuant to the B3 modification and some of the first buyers got some bad coding or ? Ostensibly, many people are succeeding where I have not..... in the event that it is a microcode problem is that a BIOS flash solution or a return the mobo solution? I found another post of a person who was getting a different error on his first CPU and then swapped to a second CPU and then he got the error 58....how buggie does that sound....here is the page its on post #26.. http://www.kingpincooling.com/forum/...?t=1041&page=3

    I also found the following under Hard Forum;
    Quote:

    Sorry to hear that mate I do feel your frustration.
    EVGA geforce 465 GTX Superclocked on my end. 266.58 whql drivers

    It did take me a few times with the above to get those Q Codes to stop where I could enter the BIOS.
    Try leaving the battery out for 30-60 minutes and try again.

    I found this on the ASUS Forum. Seems to be just what I have also.

    I'm having the exact same issue, except mine settles on Q Code 58. And that's only if there's RAM in A1 or A2. I'm running a pair of CL6 Ripjaw X's (F3-12800CL6D-4GBX). I just flashed it to 1305 and it's doing the same thing.

    This is what I get with a 2 stick config.
    A1+A2 = Code 58 & DRAM LED on
    A1+B1 = Code 58 & DRAM LED on
    A2+B2 = Code 58 & DRAM LED on
    B1+B2 = Will Boot

    1 Stick config.
    A1 = Code 58 & DRAM LED on
    A2 = Code 58 & DRAM LED on
    B1 = Will Boot
    B2 = Will Boot

    unquote:

    also this quote:

    what Q code you had? mine is 03
    the problem that you found at ASUS forums is the exact problem I've had from the beginning, form the moment I've bought mobo, CPU and RAM, mobo was on very first bios, 1003 I guess
    I got 4 2GB sticks of Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2000 CL7, so system wouldn't boot with all 4 sticks installed, I left one in the first slot, the one closest to cpu, system booted after I pressed MEM_OK button, flashed 1253 bios right away
    then booted again with one stick, set up memory manually to 1333 with 9-9-9-24, so finally system worked with all 4 sticks, I could even set the memory at 2133 with 9-11-9-28, cpu 4.7 with just Offset increased to 0.090, 47 was the max multiplier I could start Win 7 with
    the only problem left are USB slots, those guys worked very very bad, including BT (I use MS BT keyboard), bios 1302 (beta as I know) fixed that, and even more, Win 7 starts with x50, system rock solid at x49 and I'm happy as hell)) and then 1305 comes out which supposed to be a final release of 1302 beta ....

    unquote:

    I can try this when my new CPU comes if I still get the error....seems pretty strange.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    error code 58

    YEAAAAAA. Okay, I told my wife to bring the CPU back so I could try it one more time. This time I only installed ONLY one RAM in slot #4 last outside one. The computer started right up, ran through all of its checks and I am now at the BIOS. So I am guessing it is a BIOS problem not recognizing the memory modules, probably gets fixed in a BIOS update or so I hope.

    chuck

  8. #8
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,446

    Here's hoping. Remember though that the memory controller is now on the CPU. I'd say as long as other people have run this CPU and memory combo on other boards that is probably a good sign for you and it may be resolved.

    Glad you were able to get it to boot at least.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #9
    Anton
    Guest
    In response to sylifis, I just experienced the same problem. It seems that error code 58 can be confusing, and not necessarily processor related - As xeromist states, the memory controller is on the CPU. I reseated all of my Corsair 4GB sticks, which resolved the issue. I'm concerned that it may happen again though, as there's no doubt that they were seated correctly in the first place, and all was fine for a couple of months (since I built the box) before this happened.

  10. #10
    neosyoshiran
    Guest
    I I have exactly the same problem sylifis

    my cpu its i7 2600
    vga msi gtx570
    dual chanel ocz3g1600lv4gk
    pc3 12800
    i try with other memory = error debug led 58
    i try update bios to Maximus IV Gene-z 0902 BIOS
    the same mistake

    any got solution?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. HOWTO: Read an Intel CPU FPO/Batch Code
    By V2-V3 in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 04:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •