Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Your ram is stable. And memtest86+ does not always display the correct frequency.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Camus PC Specs
    Camus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Precision M6500
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processori5-3570k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident X (F3-2400C10Q-16GTX)
    Graphics Card #1Msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr III
    MonitorBenq Q 24"
    Storage #12x256Gb Plextor M6S ssd RAID 0
    Storage #2WD 1Tb green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer SC2 Spectre
    Headset Sirus CM Storm Sirus 5.1ch
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Win 10 Pro 64 bits
    Network RouterZhone
    Camus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Guys I am running memtest after long time i did my last check. And here what i got after running for about 2 hours and 30 minutes, my first module on the first red one slot (left to right). Why I have these hieroglyphics.....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-07-15-1132.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	262.6 KB 
ID:	23419

    I means some kind of error?

    Thanks in advance.
    CPU: i5-3570k @ 4.400GHz. RAM: G. Skill Trident X @ 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB) 10-12-12-31-2 MOBO: Maximus V Gene. BIOS:1903 CASE: Corsair Obsidian 800D. CPU COOLER: Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate with 3 Noctua Fans NF-F12 industrial PPC-3000 PWM SSD: 2 x 256Gb Plextor M6S in RAID 0 HDD: 1 x 2Tb WD20EARX. PSU: Corsair Gold AX850 GPU: msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr iii OC 2gb GDDR5 Monitor: BenQ XL2410T. HEADSET: CM Storm Sirus 5.1 OS: Win 10 Pro 64 bits

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    LOL, Camus, your memories seemingly are OK, but I would double-check the graphics card...

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array Camus PC Specs
    Camus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Precision M6500
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processori5-3570k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident X (F3-2400C10Q-16GTX)
    Graphics Card #1Msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr III
    MonitorBenq Q 24"
    Storage #12x256Gb Plextor M6S ssd RAID 0
    Storage #2WD 1Tb green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer SC2 Spectre
    Headset Sirus CM Storm Sirus 5.1ch
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Win 10 Pro 64 bits
    Network RouterZhone
    Camus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Really? My video card has no problem at all.

    Sometimes apper on the first round of the test. But generally occurs after 1 hour of test. No matter the ram module.
    CPU: i5-3570k @ 4.400GHz. RAM: G. Skill Trident X @ 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB) 10-12-12-31-2 MOBO: Maximus V Gene. BIOS:1903 CASE: Corsair Obsidian 800D. CPU COOLER: Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate with 3 Noctua Fans NF-F12 industrial PPC-3000 PWM SSD: 2 x 256Gb Plextor M6S in RAID 0 HDD: 1 x 2Tb WD20EARX. PSU: Corsair Gold AX850 GPU: msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr iii OC 2gb GDDR5 Monitor: BenQ XL2410T. HEADSET: CM Storm Sirus 5.1 OS: Win 10 Pro 64 bits

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Camus, see if you can have a check at the temps using external temp check tools.. Also, try without a GPU once..
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Camus PC Specs
    Camus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Precision M6500
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processori5-3570k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident X (F3-2400C10Q-16GTX)
    Graphics Card #1Msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr III
    MonitorBenq Q 24"
    Storage #12x256Gb Plextor M6S ssd RAID 0
    Storage #2WD 1Tb green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX850
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer SC2 Spectre
    Headset Sirus CM Storm Sirus 5.1ch
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Win 10 Pro 64 bits
    Network RouterZhone
    Camus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    ok I will try without GPU. You mean...with a Laser gun temp or whatever it called, because i have one.

    It is because i have my GPU OC'ed?
    CPU: i5-3570k @ 4.400GHz. RAM: G. Skill Trident X @ 2400MHz CL10 (4x4GB) 10-12-12-31-2 MOBO: Maximus V Gene. BIOS:1903 CASE: Corsair Obsidian 800D. CPU COOLER: Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate with 3 Noctua Fans NF-F12 industrial PPC-3000 PWM SSD: 2 x 256Gb Plextor M6S in RAID 0 HDD: 1 x 2Tb WD20EARX. PSU: Corsair Gold AX850 GPU: msi GTX 680 Twin Frozr iii OC 2gb GDDR5 Monitor: BenQ XL2410T. HEADSET: CM Storm Sirus 5.1 OS: Win 10 Pro 64 bits

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Are you able to run the on board graphics and not use your VGA card, if so please try Memtest86+ via your IGP and have your discrete card removed.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Quote Originally Posted by Camus View Post
    It is because i have my GPU OC'ed?
    Yes, it could be... specially if you used an application in OS... - with memtest86+ you're not booting in OS, so your OC settings can not be fully applied... I suspect that the graphics fan settings are the culprit...

    So, I would do what HiVizMan suggested...

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Should I be running memtest86 after enabling XMP as well?

    Also, does it matter if I use 1 cpu or all cpus to run the test?
    Last edited by Material Defender; 02-03-2015 at 09:52 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array pegadroid PC Specs
    pegadroid PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)CMD8GX3M2B2133C9
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 780 TI DCII OC
    MonitorLG D2343P
    Storage #1SSD SAMSUNG EVO 250
    Storage #2WD BLACK 1TB, WD BLUE 1TB, WD BLUE 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT X61
    CaseNZXT PHANTOM 240
    Power SupplySEASONIC P760
    Keyboard G110
    Mouse G500s
    Headset AKG GHS1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterTP-Link TD-W8961N
    pegadroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    44

    i have error at test 13
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 2015-05-19_175039.png  


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •