Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array kelvin0825's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    39

    Ram Upgrade problem on G55

    i found that only 2 slot can be upgrade n i want to maximize my 4gb ram to 16 or 32...
    is that any way to do so?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    615

    Take a look at all the similar postings in this forum first ... lots of options ... do you want to take apart completely your machine and how much experience do you have in tackling complicated upgrades?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Correct, @john, the G55 is incredibly difficult to upgrade. @kelvin0825, make sure that you have experience, time, and patience if you choose to upgrade.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    G75 ram upgrade no working

    Hi, i buy a G75 with 8 g ram 2 ram DDR 3 1600, now a buy 2 extra ram kingston DDR3 KVR 1333 s9 to have 16 . I follow all the step to install but when i wont start my laptop the computer boot but the monitor stay black and i try to re boot all time. One time i start normaly but Windos tell me on computer priorites only 8 g ram....

    PS: sorry for my english

    Marco

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    691

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWqDjAQgMaY

    The only thing that might work is 2x8 Gb modules in those that you can see. And you will have 4 + 8 + 8. But I have never tested this. You should before buying.

    Do yu really need that much RAM?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    691

    Quote Originally Posted by marco View Post
    Hi, i buy a G75 with 8 g ram 2 ram DDR 3 1600, now a buy 2 extra ram kingston DDR3 KVR 1333 s9 to have 16 . I follow all the step to install but when i wont start my laptop the computer boot but the monitor stay black and i try to re boot all time. One time i start normaly but Windos tell me on computer priorites only 8 g ram....

    PS: sorry for my english

    Marco
    Try similar spec RAM modules and see how that works.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Go buy 2 DDR3-1600 modules and determine how well it works. Win 7 Home Premium only uses up to 16 GB of RAM, so you will have to upgrade the OS in order to use all that. Unless you need 24 GB, 4x4 GB (16 GB) is likely to be more compatible and less trouble-prone. If you need more than that, disassemble the computer and upgrade to 4x8 (32) GB.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array kelvin0825's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomorphic View Post
    Correct, @john, the G55 is incredibly difficult to upgrade. @kelvin0825, make sure that you have experience, time, and patience if you choose to upgrade.
    is that i need to use same model of ram for the upgrading?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array kelvin0825's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    39

    http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/lap...m2a1600c9.html
    is this suitable for the upgrade?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array kelvin0825's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomorphic View Post
    Go buy 2 DDR3-1600 modules and determine how well it works. Win 7 Home Premium only uses up to 16 GB of RAM, so you will have to upgrade the OS in order to use all that. Unless you need 24 GB, 4x4 GB (16 GB) is likely to be more compatible and less trouble-prone. If you need more than that, disassemble the computer and upgrade to 4x8 (32) GB.
    http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/lap...m2a1600c9.html
    is this suitable for the upgrade?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •