Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    539

    Asus VIP??? Under Username

    Sooo today I noticed, It says Asus VIP Under my account name when I post, but only when I post, after that it dissapears from a refresh ect. so any idea what this is for?


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    It means you have registered hardware. I see it on this post, so no worries.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    I saw it today under my name and it disappeared after I posted in another thread. What's up with that? Funny thing is I never registered. Perhaps I should. Anyone have the register VIP link handy?

    Looks like a forum bug that needs to be fixed.




    And the VIP logo is gone, again...
    Last edited by Terminal Meltdown; 08-15-2012 at 08:08 AM.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    I see it before and after refreshing page. What browser are you using? I use Firefox.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    I am using Firefox, but I just tried with IE and same thing.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    Seems to be after every new post I enter I can see it, but if I refresh it's gone or come back to thread it's gone.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    Quote Originally Posted by terminal meltdown View Post
    seems to be after every new post i enter i can see it, but if i refresh it's gone or come back to thread it's gone.
    exactly ^^^

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96



    Yes, that is definitely the problem.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  9. #9
    Space Janitor Array fronzel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    73

    Same problem here.
    This is the kind of first-world problems we have to strive with

    Using Chrome by the way.
    ASUS Maximus V Formula | Intel 3770K | Corsair Vengance 4x4GB 1600
    ASUS GTX 680 DC2 TOP | Seasonic X-760 Gold | Lian Li PC70
    Samsung 830 256GB | WD Green 3TB | Dell U2711 | Win7 64

  10. #10
    ‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎ Array Gorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    90
    Posts
    627

    They havn't added the feature yet, it is being tested.

    We already have a few other threads on this guys... :I

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •