Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    TeamROG Overclocking Member Array The Nemesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    84

    A couple things, first I would probably lower the memory from its rated 2133Mhz to around 1600MHz just to rule out the memory controller on the cpu not being able to handle that speed plus the overclock. Second I would drop the 4.4GHz to maybe 4.2 or 4.3 with memory speed untouched just to see if its the overclock. Meaning you could need more voltage for 4.4Ghz if it passes @ 4.2GHz or 4.3GHz.
    Praetor
    » i7 990X 3101A239
    » Asus Rampage III Black Edition
    » Asus GTX 470 & 570 Tri-SLI or Three Sapphire 5850's CFX
    » 6GB Corsair Dominator GT TR3X6G1866C7GTF
    » Corsiar Force Series 180GB
    » CORSAIR Professional Series AX1200 1200W
    » Microcool Banchetto 101
    Defiant
    » G74SX » 16GB ram » Corsiar Force Series 180GB » 750GB Seagate » Blu-ray


  2. #12
    ROG Member Array MasterBlaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    keep missing it but crash report says
    secondary clock interrupt caused by module
    ntoskrnl.exe (nt=0x7F1CO)
    bugcheck code: 0x101 (0x11, 0x0, 0xFFFFF880009C0180, 0x8)
    Asus Rampage IV - EK -FB Kit RE4 Nickel
    I7 3930@4.4 (1.3v) - XSPC RayStorm
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133
    GTX 680 SLI
    Corsair ATX 1200i|Intel 520 SSD 240GB|OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB|WesterDigial 2TB
    CaseLabs MH10| 2 x XSPC 480|XSPC 360
    Koolance RP-452x2|2xMCP655|6 x ScytheGT1850's|Single loop|Pull config

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array MasterBlaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by The Nemesis View Post
    A couple things, first I would probably lower the memory from its rated 2133Mhz to around 1600MHz just to rule out the memory controller on the cpu not being able to handle that speed plus the overclock. Second I would drop the 4.4GHz to maybe 4.2 or 4.3 with memory speed untouched just to see if its the overclock. Meaning you could need more voltage for 4.4Ghz if it passes @ 4.2GHz or 4.3GHz.
    nice one!
    ok ill try that next, cheers for the help and guidance fellas
    Asus Rampage IV - EK -FB Kit RE4 Nickel
    I7 3930@4.4 (1.3v) - XSPC RayStorm
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133
    GTX 680 SLI
    Corsair ATX 1200i|Intel 520 SSD 240GB|OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB|WesterDigial 2TB
    CaseLabs MH10| 2 x XSPC 480|XSPC 360
    Koolance RP-452x2|2xMCP655|6 x ScytheGT1850's|Single loop|Pull config

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    If your BSOD code is 0x101, usually adding more Vcore helps... or just lower the frequency as Nemesis says...

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    I would try raising the VCCSA voltage to 1.2 to 1.25 or try auto and see where that takes it then lower it from there. Same with VTT.
    Last edited by Menthol; 08-19-2012 at 02:59 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array MasterBlaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    changed VCCSA voltage to 1.2
    Got prime95 to run on blend for 5hrs this time then crashed
    so upped VRam now from 1.325 to 1.3 - will test again and post results if this fails next step will be to drop multiplier to 43

    but if I do leave all settings the same? so VCCSA still at 1.2 and voltage at 1.3? or would you start from the beginning?

    Just not sure if all these BSOD's are good for the system
    Asus Rampage IV - EK -FB Kit RE4 Nickel
    I7 3930@4.4 (1.3v) - XSPC RayStorm
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133
    GTX 680 SLI
    Corsair ATX 1200i|Intel 520 SSD 240GB|OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB|WesterDigial 2TB
    CaseLabs MH10| 2 x XSPC 480|XSPC 360
    Koolance RP-452x2|2xMCP655|6 x ScytheGT1850's|Single loop|Pull config

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterBlaster View Post
    Just not sure if all these BSOD's are good for the system
    Well, that's why is good to back up your system sometimes... specially if you're going in the OC'ing way...

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array MasterBlaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Win7 on SSD, everything else on other drives, so yeah glad I got that one covered phew! Hope CPU and memory will be ok
    Asus Rampage IV - EK -FB Kit RE4 Nickel
    I7 3930@4.4 (1.3v) - XSPC RayStorm
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133
    GTX 680 SLI
    Corsair ATX 1200i|Intel 520 SSD 240GB|OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB|WesterDigial 2TB
    CaseLabs MH10| 2 x XSPC 480|XSPC 360
    Koolance RP-452x2|2xMCP655|6 x ScytheGT1850's|Single loop|Pull config

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array MasterBlaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    I would try raising the VCCSA voltage to 1.2 to 1.25 or try auto and see where that takes it then lower it from there. Same with VTT.
    that did the trick, thanks fellas, ran prime95 for about 5 hours this time no crash, will try and run it longer but not sure if its worth doing or not.
    Asus Rampage IV - EK -FB Kit RE4 Nickel
    I7 3930@4.4 (1.3v) - XSPC RayStorm
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133
    GTX 680 SLI
    Corsair ATX 1200i|Intel 520 SSD 240GB|OCZ RevoDrive 3 240GB|WesterDigial 2TB
    CaseLabs MH10| 2 x XSPC 480|XSPC 360
    Koolance RP-452x2|2xMCP655|6 x ScytheGT1850's|Single loop|Pull config

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterBlaster View Post
    Hope CPU and memory will be ok
    As long as you're keeping them in the reasonable side of voltages and temps, they will be fine!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •