Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Maximus V Extreme SLI Problem?

    Hello, I have just registered here, tried a few days ago and could not register. But I am here now.

    I have just competed a build using the Maximus V Extreme.

    I have two ASUS GTX 680 DirectCU II cards in SLI.

    Problem is that the card in slot 1 is running at x8 and the card in slot 2 is at x16. I was under the impression that this board and run both cards in slot 1 and 2 at x16.

    I have set Gen3 in the BIOS but this has made no difference.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Keep the cards set at Gen 2, you won't notice a difference between 2 and 3. Double check your User Manual and make sure you've put the cards in the right slots for Dual SLI

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks for the reply.

    The manual does not tell the truth!

    According to the manual the slots function in the following way.

    5 x PCI Express 3.0/2.0 x16 slots (single at native x16, or dual at x8/x8 mode, triple at x8/x16/x8, quad at x8/x16/x8/x8)

    Now, I am currently at x8/16 in a DUAL SLi mode. But according to the manual it should be at x8/x8.

    So I am confused here a little!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    352
    Posts
    25,742

    Where are you seeing this? In BIOS?

    Which slot do you have your two cards in?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Where are you seeing this? In BIOS?

    Which slot do you have your two cards in?
    I am seeing the link speed displayed in the BIOS, and also GPU-Z reports slot 1 as x8 and slot 2 as x16.

    I used the GPU-Z render test to see if the link speed would increase. Al that happens is the link speed in slot two changes from x16 3.0 to x16 1.1. The card in the first slot does not change at all.

    I am using the top two slots.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    One other thing I noticed in the BIOS is that the card in slot one is reported at Native, and card in slot two is reported as being PLX. If that makes any difference I dont know.

  7. #7
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    I dunno what PLX is, but I just had a quick look through the Manual for your Motherboard and it says you should insert your 2nd 680 into slot 3, not slot 2.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    It's reported as PLX because that PCI slot is multiplexed through the PLX chip... The manual has pretty clear instructions for dual SLI. first card into slot 1 second card into slot 2B (third one down, should be black). In this configuration both will be running as native x8.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    ^^^ Correct config. With slots 1 and 2b then they run directly from the CPU lanes which means much lower latencys are involved.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    31
    Posts
    38

    The above is correct. You must read your manual carefully. It clearly says that if you are going to run two (2) cards in SLI then you should run them in slot one (the red slot nearest the CPU) and slot 2b (the black slot between the middle two red slots).

    It maybe that you can use others, but if you follow that configuration, you will be running each of the two cards X8 PCIe 3.0; and that is equivalent to X16 PCIe 2.0. Further, the board will run both slots "natively" meaning the PLX chip will not be used. This is the most efficient method to use two cards in SLI on the Maximus V Extreme.
    Just finishing TJ 11 WC.. trying to control cooling via total PWM
    Asus Max V Extreme
    Intel 3770K
    Corsair 16gig Platinum 1866
    2 X GTX 690 (EVGA) with aftermarket EVGA water blocks and backplates
    Samsung 830 Series 512GB + 3 WD mechanical HD's
    Swiftech Apogee Drive II
    Swiftech MCP35X2
    Alphacool NexXxos UT60's quad, triple and single 120's
    Rad fans 11 x NF-F12 PWM
    Corsair 1200i PSU
    Swiftech Maelstrom
    AFT Pro-57U card reader

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •