Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array sigtrm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    BIOS Update(CAP): reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media ...

    Hi,
    after updating from 12xx to CAP BIOS (with converter via UPdate from AI SUITE) I can't boot as usual.
    Every restart throws: "reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key",
    after reboot, doing DEL>BIOS>Boot>CSM Paramters (nothing Changed) > F10 Save and rebboot it boots from my SSD drive, but on next restart it is same over again, message, enter bios > hit F10 Save reboot.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 1.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	84.8 KB 
ID:	11284
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 2.JPG 
Views:	6 
Size:	116.9 KB 
ID:	11285
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo 3.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	101.0 KB 
ID:	11286

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Select your hard drive that has your OS and set as default?

    I do know that it is better to use the EZflash utility in BIOS and not use OS to flash bios especially the CAP one.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Toddd240's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    same thing happened to me going to 2105....

    it changed my boot drives. It had me booting from my 1TB storage drive instead of the intel SSD.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array sigtrm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Select your hard drive that has your OS and set as default?

    I do know that it is better to use the EZflash utility in BIOS and not use OS to flash bios especially the CAP one.
    I am sorry but I can't see such option, can you tell me the menu path for setting drive as default?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    No problem my friend.

    During the boot process press F8 and navigate to your hard drive with the OS.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array sigtrm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    No problem my friend.

    During the boot process press F8 and navigate to your hard drive with the OS.
    Thanks... but I dont see any option to boot any of my drives by default. I assume it is implicitly set after choosing one of the drives listed in F8 menu.
    This somehow works survives restarts from under OS, after shutdown it also detects properly boot disk but after a few hours/or few reboots it still throws error from the topic.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    If that is the case then I suspect your BIOS flash was not success. I would redo the BIOS flash following the video guide that can be found here on the forums.

    Please remember to do a clear CMOS once you have completed the BIOS flash procedure.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array sigtrm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    If that is the case then I suspect your BIOS flash was not success. I would redo the BIOS flash following the video guide that can be found here on the forums.

    Please remember to do a clear CMOS once you have completed the BIOS flash procedure.
    This did not help. I reflashed BIOS(tho I am pretty sure 1st one was OK). 1st boot almost always fails, restarts usually are fine but sometimes it happens that these fail too. I dont understand why there is no option to choose explicitly default boot device.

    Next thing is that I have two Disks, one main is SSD second one is HDD and there is Win7 on both.(Windows 7 boot shows two choices)

  9. #9
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    I got 3 questions first:

    1) Do you know if you windows installation is on GPT? Did you install in UEFI mode? (As in when you booted the Windows installation media did you boot the disc in UEFI mode? If yes Windows should have partitioned your drive as GPT)
    2) Have you by any chance enabled Secure Boot in the UEFI?
    3) To make sure that I understood properly. You have 2 Windows installations, one on each disk. Correct? This is intended right? Or you have only one installation but you see 2 entries on the boot menu?

    Now on that menu in the UEFI that is shown in your second screenshot there more options below the Security Boot Parameters and you have to scroll down to see them. The boot order should be there. Let me know what options you can see there. Does it have a "Windows Boot Manager" option? Or does it simply list your drives? If there is a "Windows Boot Manager" option set that one as default and try booting.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,533

    I can imagine maybe that is not so good (2x win 7 both left as options for boot I mean) but have you got the boot priorities set in the BOOT menu I don't see you mention this specifically ....You could go to Hard drive BBS priorities and disable the drive you are not wanting to boot from.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •