Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Trouble starting GPU tweak

    Hi

    I've tried looking for an answer to this for quite awhile and haven't been able to.
    Any version of gpu tweak I try whenever I start the program it always says " fail to load dlls. Please install vga driver" I have the latest drivers for my graphics card so that shouldn't be the problem, so I would much appreciate any help.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Try to run the program in compatibilty mode in Windows 7. And also run in Administrator mode.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
    Try to run the program in compatibilty mode in Windows 7. And also run in Administrator mode.
    Unfortunately neither of those two things works it just comes up with the same error.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Well unistall that and get a better one can work. Too many complained for this GPU Tweak.

    1. After Burner
    2. Precision X
    3. TRIXXX

    AB my choice.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
    Well unistall that and get a better one can work. Too many complained for this GPU Tweak.

    1. After Burner
    2. Precision X
    3. TRIXXX

    AB my choice.
    I'll give precision x ago but the others don't allow me to change voltage.

    Precision x doesn't allow me to change voltage either
    Last edited by DomC; 09-09-2012 at 11:45 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    By the way what card are you using?
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
    By the way what card are you using?
    Yeah sorry probably should have said. Sapphire 7850 2gb and I know that these aren't meant to be able to overvolt but through gpu tweak it allows it that's why I want to get this to work.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Why not try to Sapphire TRIXXX or AB? One dont work try another, 7850 pushing to 1.2v should not be an issue.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
    Why not try to Sapphire TRIXXX or AB? One dont work try another, 7850 pushing to 1.2v should not be an issue.
    I've tried both and neither will let me push up the volts even if I tick the boxes that are meant to take away the volt limit.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Look like your 7850 voltage lock.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •