Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    g75v vs vertex 3 problem

    I just bought a new vertex 3.placed into left slot , formatted both drives.Then i installed windows 7 64 bit.Here the problem starts...
    http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/889/asssdl.png
    http://minus.com/lU2H6ZNDQoBwg
    http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg571...ng&res=landing

    as you see hwinfo shows as 6 gbits sata port but rapid storage shows as 3 gbits sata2 port.
    And in the test also i see that it works as sata 2.
    Also problem not finishes with this one windows always hangs up on boot screen with blank.
    When hdd led always lights up it means it wont boot
    bios and vertex firmware latest.All chipset files newest.
    How to solve this situation?
    Last edited by haktas; 09-11-2012 at 05:51 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by haktas View Post
    I just bought a new vertex 3.placed into left slot , formatted both drives.Then i installed windows 7 64 bit.Here the problem starts...
    http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/889/asssdl.png
    http://minus.com/lU2H6ZNDQoBwg
    http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg571...ng&res=landing

    as you see hwinfo shows as 6 gbits sata port but rapid storage shows as 3 gbits sata2 port.
    And in the test also i see that it works as sata 2.
    Also problem not finishes with this one windows always hangs up on boot screen with blank.
    When hdd led always lights up it means it wont boot
    bios and vertex firmware latest.All chipset files newest.
    How to solve this situation?
    Your problem is other.
    use boot linux ocz tools, (you can find it on ocz forum) and use the fix sate 2 -sata 3.
    G75VW 2018T
    GTX 660M >>>>GPU 1085MHz / RAM 3000MHz
    3D mark11 P3117
    12 Go ram
    SSD Ocz Vertex 3 120Gb

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    when i use fix button (green one) link goes down when i test with hwinfo to 3gbps.
    @ default it was 6 gbps , so useless
    Last edited by haktas; 09-11-2012 at 08:40 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •