Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    HD 7970 DirectCU II original bios.

    My ASUS Radeon HD 7970 DirectCU II (not TOP) is not working. Could someone post the original BIOS to try to fix?

    I bought last month in Miami, but I am Brazilian and I can not go to Miami now.

    Please if someone can help me!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

    Here are all the ASUS 7970 BIOS's just look at the details to see which card is which.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

    Here are all the ASUS 7970 BIOS's just look at the details to see which card is which.

    Thanks for your help!
    Last edited by gukuhn; 09-12-2012 at 11:59 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I think none of the six bios shown at the link is a original one. The first three are for the DCII Top, the 4. is an unlocked BIOS (which didnt work for me) and the 5. seems to be the bios for the standartversion everyone sells (it didnt work on my DCII, too). The 6. works on my card, but it doesnt reduce the voltage in idle.

    I need both original bios, too. So can someone here upload the, please?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    http://www.mvktech.net/

    Go have a look here Mavke is a good guy even if he sounds a bit rough at times.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Elthy View Post
    I think none of the six bios shown at the link is a original one. The first three are for the DCII Top, the 4. is an unlocked BIOS (which didnt work for me) and the 5. seems to be the bios for the standartversion everyone sells (it didnt work on my DCII, too). The 6. works on my card, but it doesnt reduce the voltage in idle.

    I need both original bios, too. So can someone here upload the, please?


    But you tested the second listed? In details says just "DirectCU II" ?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    The 2. Bios has 1000mhz speed, which means DCII Top...
    @HiVizMan: What shall id do with this link? I cant find the right BIOS, just some extreme old ones...

    Has someone the HD 7970 DCII (not TOP)?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    If you wish you can join the forum and ask them to help you. They collect BIOS nearly all of them, they do not post them for all to access. Only for members.


    Why do you say your card is not working, and why do you just not flash it to the BIOS on the support page?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Why do you say your card is not working, and why do you just not flash it to the BIOS on the support page?
    I flashed the unlocked BIOS to use more than 1.120V as corevoltage. This failed (only black screen) so i tried again. It faild again, i tried the 5. Bios on the list (another fail) and then the last. This one works, but it doesn't reduce the voltage in idle-mode so i have a much larger power-consumption than before...

    And where is the bios on the support page? I only see this, only the driver and the different versions of GPU-Tweak...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK I understand now, but you would have saved your original BIOS when you first flashed it yes?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •