Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Wifi problems with mPcie formula v

    Hi all and sorry for this First post! Got My new build going this week even tho i thought im to old for this.
    Everything works fine except wifi!! Drivning me nuts. I see the signal and when i try to connect it says unable to connect.
    It worked just after First all install then after reboot it nerver work again.
    The signal is full so its not à problem. Now i use netgear usb but i got formula v to get rid of this usb crap.

    This combo Card is so and so i must say.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array TL@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    90

    Did you attach the antenna?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by TL@ASUS View Post
    Did you attach the antenna?
    Hi ! Yes both, and i have very strong signal as well. I mean it should atleast Connect to the router!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I unplugged both anthennas and it went down to 1 bar , so its deffinetly working but something is preventing it from connecting.

    Anyone got any ide, should i call asus perhaps ? Is there no asus representative here ? I just came from a 5 year old core2duo and just wish things went a little more smoth, everything else seem to work just fine. Now it constantly tries to connect but just says unable to connect to " routername" . So it cant be hardware can it ? bluetooth workes fine as well.

    I checked in bios and it comes up as disabled, but in windows it work ? can this be a part of it ?
    Its under sata in bios.

    Any software i can try outside asus own driver ?
    Last edited by ientity; 09-14-2012 at 05:46 PM. Reason: added bios information

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exactly same problem here. WIth a an external WiFi USB adapter my connection works fine. Help, please.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array moorhen2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    270

    Quote Originally Posted by ientity View Post
    I unplugged both anthennas and it went down to 1 bar , so its deffinetly working but something is preventing it from connecting.

    Anyone got any ide, should i call asus perhaps ? Is there no asus representative here ? I just came from a 5 year old core2duo and just wish things went a little more smoth, everything else seem to work just fine. Now it constantly tries to connect but just says unable to connect to " routername" . So it cant be hardware can it ? bluetooth workes fine as well.

    I checked in bios and it comes up as disabled, but in windows it work ? can this be a part of it ?
    Its under sata in bios.

    Any software i can try outside asus own driver ?
    Windows Firewall could be a problem here,just a thought.Could be wrong though.
    ASUS CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z
    AMD FX 8350 (1252)
    INTEL CORE I7 2600K (3134A867)
    ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME-Z (0002)

    OCZ VERTEX 3 120 SSD
    GIGABYTE 890FXA UD7 REV 2.1 (F3)
    GIGABYTE 890FXA UD7 REV 2.0 (F3)
    VARIOUS AMD CPU's
    8 GIG G-SKILL SNIPER LOW VOLTAGE 1600
    4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS X 2133 C9
    8 GIG CORSAIR VENGEANCE 1600 C8 (HYNIX)
    CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 800D
    CORSAIR HX1000W PSU
    2X RADEON HD6970'S XFIRE
    4X SAMSUNG F3 1T HDD's 2X RAID 0
    CUSTOM WATERCOOLING

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array ChepA PC Specs
    ChepA PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JS
    MotherboardAsus Maximus V Formula
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3770k
    Graphics Card #1Galax GeForce GTX980 SOC 4GB GDDR5
    MonitorLG 29' IPS UltraWide 21:9 Gamer
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow 2013 Expert Mechanical
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Exactly same problem. I bought 1 week ago, update my old win7 to win8 and it does't connect. What should be? Any idea? Post author fix the problem?

    []'s
    Maximus Fodelis
    Chassis : Cooler Master CM690 @ allblack
    PSU : OCZ EliteXStream 800W
    CPU : Intel Core i7 3770k
    RAM : 4x4Gb Kingston HyperX 1600
    Mobo : Asus Maximus V Formula
    GPUs : Msi Radeon HD 6870 Twin Frozr II
    Internal SSD : 2xSamsung 830 120Gb RAID0 + Samsung 500Gb 5400RPM

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi, to bad of me not posting 'fix', well it wasnt software, i har accidently broken the small Cable when tighten the sqrew. So te Cable for 2.4 ghz broke but the 5ghz worked thats why it showed like it was working but could not connect , since router was only 2.4 ghz. So i switched to 2.4 ghz connectors and it worked. Since u went to win 8 and it worked before it must be software.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I also broke one of the two black wires by twisting the outside antennaes so much. When installing the replacement, i split the two wires where its held together by rubber further apart with a razorblade so they go into the i/o ports without straining the wires. Now i have a tight connection with the outside antennas where before it was always loose.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •