Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question Ez_plug + AX1200w

    Hello friends.

    I'm using a Corsair AX1200 power supply, and not found plug for use in connection ez-plug.

    Can I use the adapter for floppy on ez-plug2 (DIMM)?

    And for the ez-plug1, my power supply has no connection to this, which correct?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    1,466

    My EZ-plug 1 was a four-pin std Molex. But the manual shows a six-pin. How many pins is yours? Yes you can use the adapter to the molex (molex is straight one-row four pin, like old computer power plugs). You don't need to use both EZ-plugs unless you are using multiple high-current video cards. The PCIe plugs that come W/AX1200 will work for the six-pin plugs. These EZ-Plugs are actually for PCIe cards.
    What video cards are you using, and how many?


    EDIT 10/6: I just noticed that I was talking about the R3E, and he (and I too) has the RIVE. FYI.
    Last edited by HalloweenWeed; 10-07-2012 at 12:05 AM.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Yes you can use the floppy connector it's exactly the same (Berg plug).
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    You do not need it if you are not running multiple card. But if you really need it. Just buy those floppy cable as Nodens stated.
    Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks Friends,

    I will use the floppy disk cable to the auxiliary power memory.

    Today I have only one Asus Radeon 7970 DC2. At another time I will buy another card 7970, but hardly will use four cards.

    Thank you.

    sorry my bad english..

  6. #6
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    The EZ Plug2 is for the RAM. I'm sure lenehan thought you were talking about EZ Plug1 which is for the Video adapters. You need 1 if you run 3-4 video adapters and 2 if you run more than 4 RAM modules (or modules with dense capacity). Plugging them anyhow is a good idea because of better power distribution.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    1,466

    I would go with what Nodens said about the RAM modules. But the 7970, depending on exactly what version you have (yes I see you have stated that), can draw >300W. Given this high current draw, even though you have only a single card, it is borderline call whether to connect the EZ-plug 1. Now if your card is more in the 250W range (925MHz), you shouldn't have to do that.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •