Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    asus g55vw with 32 gb ram????

    Ive got an g55vm witg 8 gbram. And i wanna upgrade...im a little confuse

    Can i put 4x8 gb (32 gbRAM) 1600 sodimm ???
    Themotheboard willlsupport it????

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,741

    Yes, but it comes with Windows Home Premium which only allows 16GB. You would have to buy Professional or Ultimate.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    26

    What will you be doing that would require 32GB of ram?
    Tom's Hardware Expert starting fresh on the ROG Forums!
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/profile-946176.htm

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    59
    Posts
    597

    Quote Originally Posted by amuffin View Post
    What will you be doing that would require 32GB of ram?
    I can think of a bunch of stuff. My main desktop system uses 64gig os ram but i use 56gigs as a ramdisk.

    Maybe he uses his system for 3D work or something professional like that. Or maybe he wants to run a ramdisk.



    Now i never really cracked a G55VW open. But acordeing to Asus's site the i5's have 2 dimm's and the i7 version have 4 dimm's. So if you got a i5 according to this no you cant do 32gigs. It will have a max of 16gigs. The i7 can do upto 32gig's however you will be voiding your warranty if they put the dimms on the top side of the mobo for the other 2 slots like they did with the G75

  5. #5
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    The difference between Core i5 and i7 is CPU features only. The actual hardware in the G55 remains the same and there are 2 DIMM under the keyboard and 2 DIMM in the open in all cases.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    The difference between Core i5 and i7 is CPU features only. The actual hardware in the G55 remains the same and there are 2 DIMM under the keyboard and 2 DIMM in the open in all cases.
    thanks for the clarification; and then this must be incorrect (specifications), and we thought they're like that in different sku's all this while.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ggBanks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    365

    OP - you should should have bought your laptop with 32 gigs from the beginning. Now you have to think about the correct RAM modules to buy because of the RAM timings and the correct speed and stuff. Your day just got worse buddy.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @ggBanks, to be frank, it's not that hard he can just refer to these simple steps.

    unless the OP is still absolutely clueless after reading that, he can just ask someone with experience and refer them to the steps.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Get two sets of identical 2x8 1600 MHz RAM. Get rid of everything in there replace it with the stuff you just bought. Since the probability is that they did not go 2x8 GB before, you might as well match everything.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ggBanks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    365

    Quote Originally Posted by rewben View Post
    @ggBanks, to be frank, it's not that hard he can just refer to these simple steps.

    unless the OP is still absolutely clueless after reading that, he can just ask someone with experience and refer them to the steps.
    Yea sure I was just making it look bad, but it isn't really Still from my point of view 32 gigs is juuust a bit overkill.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •