Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 43
  1. #11
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Quote Originally Posted by nikolator View Post
    Restoring of win 7 system image does not work with uefi raid...
    To be precise what you mean is that backup programs do not support bootable/system GPT partitioned disks.
    These programs do:
    Acronis True Image 2012-2013
    Paragon Backup & Recovery 2012 (I think the free version can do it too).
    EaseUS Todo Backup Home 5.0

    The only problems I got so far were 3d mark 11 results with nvidia and f1 2011/f1 2012...
    Did you install the latest Futuremark SystemInfo update?
    http://www.futuremark.com/support/downloads

    Never played F1 but what is exactly the issue you are experiencing with that game?

    EDIT: Dummyplug try Classic Shell
    http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
    Last edited by Nodens; 10-17-2012 at 12:19 PM.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    416

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    I personally can't stand Metro so Classic Shell is a must for me. A few registry tweaks to disable some annoying stuff (reenable the adninistrative network shares (eg C$), disable administrator accounts requiring elevation etc) and it's purring like a kitten
    Don't know if you tried this yet, it works great. replaces w8 explorer with w7 explorer, no metro at all, no hot corners, no charms bar, straight to desktop on boot.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...-for-Windows-8
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  3. #13
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    I've seen it but there's no chance I would use it. It's a dirty hack that can cause so many issues it's not even funny Everything it does you can do with classic shell without using an outdated explorer.exe binary which is quite intrusive (everything other than not loading the Metro subsystem which is a limitation according the author and to me as some settings are only accessible through that interface--anyhow metro apps that are not running are never in ram and the UI subsystem barely takes any resources -- it would be a joke if it did considering the UI "quality").
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    To be precise what you mean is that backup programs do not support bootable/system GPT partitioned disks.
    These programs do:
    Acronis True Image 2012-2013
    Paragon Backup & Recovery 2012 (I think the free version can do it too).
    EaseUS Todo Backup Home 5.0
    So, any of the 3 softwares will allow me to make an image of my boot drive so that i can restore to Windows 7 if I hate Windows 8. But, are the steps for restoring user friendly and simple to follow because if they are complicated, I might as well not upgrade at all and save some bucks for maybe a GTX 7xx series card when it comes.

    Student | Gamer

  5. #15
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Since I've used all 3 of them I can say that they're very user friendly and straightforward to use.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    To be precise what you mean is that backup programs do not support bootable/system GPT partitioned disks.
    These programs do:
    Acronis True Image 2012-2013
    Paragon Backup & Recovery 2012 (I think the free version can do it too).
    EaseUS Todo Backup Home 5.0


    Did you install the latest Futuremark SystemInfo update?
    http://www.futuremark.com/support/downloads

    Never played F1 but what is exactly the issue you are experiencing with that game?

    EDIT: Dummyplug try Classic Shell
    http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/
    Hello Nodens!
    I mean that Windows 7 system image recovery do not support uefi Raid
    Acronis has a lot of background "backup and Synchronize" processes, so I'm sure it's not good for SSD.
    Btw I tried to use Acronis 2012 recovery media disk to restore uefi raid 0 and it did not work.
    I did not tried the other soft.

    F1 2011 uses Microsoft Games for Windows LIVE-Redistributables, and Windows 8 uses Xbox 360 LIVE-Redistributables - so it is a problem to fix. Right now Windows 8 compability site says that f1 2011 is "not compatible". But I found a fix for that...
    And I could not find a fix for F1 2012...

    3d mark 11 - yes, I use futuremark system info 4.12.0

    Best Regards

  7. #17
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    The Acronis services do absolutely nothing if you don't schedule/enable any regular backup options. But even if you do enable that, the backup process does not write anything to your SSD, it only reads from it so it won't affect its lifespan anyhow.

    2013 version should work with everything. I think Intel drivers are on it right out of the box. If they are not though, Acronis has 2 different bootable cd's for recovery. One is based on WinPE and you need to add your RAID drivers to it if they're not in by default. The other is based on Linux so it works no matter what. Both have the same Acronis software interface once booted so it doesn't matter if you're familiar with Linux or not. You only get to deal with the program.

    I am running games that need those redist packages just fine. Did you try to install the redist dependencies manually?
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    The Acronis services do absolutely nothing if you don't schedule/enable any regular backup options. But even if you do enable that, the backup process does not write anything to your SSD, it only reads from it so it won't affect its lifespan anyhow.

    2013 version should work with everything. ...

    I am running games that need those redist packages just fine. Did you try to install the redist dependencies manually?
    About Acronis - did you try autoruns.exe? It's a lot of stuff running even you disable "everything"...
    I did not try Acronis 2013 and I do not wish to. They do not sell "program", really they sell "lisence" for one installation. And it takes a lot of time to renew one...

    I found "manual" fix for f1 2011 here http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...e-d0f89aa30605

    "Automatic" (installation f1 2011 and upgrade) does not work

    I did not find any fix for f1 2012 yet.

    Btw I run windows 8 "9200"/4 sli 680/ 306.97
    Last edited by nikolator; 10-18-2012 at 01:10 AM.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    No I do not use autoruns, I check the registry keys and startup folders manually. You can disable everything on Acronis. Anyhow you can always use the free application I suggested above.

    That's what I meant by installing the redist manually I don''t have F1 2012 so I can't check it myself..
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    No I do not use autoruns, I check the registry keys and startup folders manually. You can disable everything on Acronis. Anyhow you can always use the free application I suggested above.
    So just try autoruns http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb963902.aspx
    You will be suprised...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •