Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus IV Extreme-Z - wont boot - error code 92

    So i recently updated from the stock bios which I believe was 0902 or something of the likes to 3510 and everything was working properly until today when i installed "AI Suite II V1.01.30" from the site for this board. Now everytime I try to restart my PC it stops on a post screen with error code 92 on the debug LED, and a red light comes on that says "Boot_Device_LED" I read other posts about error 92 but some didnt have good enough info, I couldnt understand it (im not to pc literate) or it wanted me to uninstall everything which I cant do, I have a fully watercooled PC i built and removing parts at this time is not in the stars for me. Any advice would be helpful, thanks, and please try not to be to complicated when explaining, pretend im 4, cuz im that dumb...

    PC Specs:
    Asus Maximus IV Extreme z
    SLI GTX 580 3GB
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw Ram
    XFX 1250W PSU
    256GB Samsung 830 series SSD
    750GB seagate momentus hybrid solid state drive

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What I would suggest is during the POST process press F8 and select your OS hard drive.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    405

    Reset the bios, there is a button on the back on the board. Press and hold it while the pc is off. Then see if it boots, if so hit F8 and select safe mode {top choice}. Boot into safe mode and remove AI Suite. There is just too many other programs far better and is free. Thanks

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    well I was able to boot the PC by taking out the power cord for a short time, putting it back in, using the CMOS button, then it would start up and give me a cpu fan error (which is normal for me) so i disabled it as usual, and it seems to be ok now. Is there a known reason for this? I really miss the auto overclock feature of the asus suite and would really like to have it. Also I am unsure as to if ALL drivers on that page are up to date on my board, should I grab them all and try again?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    213

    Might want to think about using Extreme Tweaker in the Advanced Bios settings for your OC'ing ...
    ... CPU Level Up & AI Overclock Tuner for your XMP settings might be a good place to start - both are "auto type" settings ...

    I see you're watercooled - what type of CPU cooling setup do you have in your system ? ... variable speed pump ?
    ... just wondering about the CPU Fan error you're getting ...

    Glad to see you you're up & running again - very nice rig ...
    - M4EZ - 1: 3510 - 2: 1004 / i7-2600K / Redline 2133 16GB / Win7 Pro x64
    - v.3510 / 8.0.0.1351 - v.8.1.0.1263 / 10.8.0.1303 - v.11.2.0.1006
    - RevoDrive3x2 240GB - OS / Vector 256GB x2 RAID0 - OS / Vertex3 MI 120GB - OS / P'9230 3.0 2TB - B/U
    - 9260-8i BBU - CacheCade Pro Vertex3 120GBx2 RAID0 SSD Caching - Const ES SAS RAID10 GHS - Data
    - GTX580 3GB HC2 / Xonar Essence STX / ST1200G / TJ10B-W / ZR30w / SP 2500 2.1
    - Water: Swiftech/Koolance/Tygon/EVGA/MIPS - Wind: SST/Noctua/Cougar

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim-M4EZ View Post
    Might want to think about using Extreme Tweaker in the Advanced Bios settings for your OC'ing ...
    ... CPU Level Up & AI Overclock Tuner for your XMP settings might be a good place to start - both are "auto type" settings ...

    I see you're watercooled - what type of CPU cooling setup do you have in your system ? ... variable speed pump ?
    ... just wondering about the CPU Fan error you're getting ...

    Glad to see you you're up & running again - very nice rig ...
    I dont know much about the Bios but there is an auto level up thing in there for 4.2 and 4.6ghz, but not sure how it works, i could try it tho.

    Yes I do have water cooling, cant remember all the dif parts exactly but I have a 360 rad, a 120 rad both of which have their fans running on a fan controller, along with most of the other fans. So even tho I have 9 fans, only 1 is on the board, or 2 i forget but they are in chasis/optional slots. I do have my Swiftech 655..something pump plugged into the cpu fan spot but it isnt in the correct one I suppose as their is 2 that say CPU. I dont have the variable speed pump either. sorry if none of that made sence, but I did this on my own with no experience prior lol.

    Edit: some images if you care - It took some creative thinking in certain spots to make it all internal and fit but i like it.
    http://imageshack.us/a/img155/8111/sspx0011v.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/a/img801/8170/sspx0008.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/a/img341/9519/sspx0007.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/a/img716/5774/sspx0006j.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/a/img43/3177/sspx0003u.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/a/img585/8191/sspx0004.jpg
    Last edited by kjriot; 10-18-2012 at 01:07 PM. Reason: add image for a previous poster.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •