Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HDMI question

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    HDMI question

    Hi,

    Im considering purchasing a Maximus V Gene however I noticed that it does not have a dvi connection on the back (not a problem since it has hdmi). From the reviews I read I saw that the hdmi on the back has a maximum resolution of 1920x1080 however I have a 24" monitor that has a resolution of 1920x1200. Using the hdmi connection on the back (along with a dvi to hdmi adaptor) will I not be able to run my monitor at its native resolution?

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #2
    ROG Court Jester Array Nackers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    282
    Posts
    871

    If you're Not going to be using a graphic card you may have to run your monitor under it's max res.. It will still work ok.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ibuimer his

    Ah thats a bummer. Im guessing I wont have the same problem with the display port. Is there any software that will allow me to force a resolution because Ive read elsewhere where people are getting above 1080p (albeit with other systems such as laptops etc.)

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yeah a simple adaptor is the best bet. Easy and elegant. Repped t3kn33k
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    According to this Asus link, the Maximus V Gene supports 1920x1200 out of its HDMI port. I have a 1920x1200 NEC 2490WUXi2 monitor. Will a HDMI to DVI convertor work?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Basically yes you can,because both digital signals,
    HDMI signals contain sound,but DVI signals no

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array UltraNEO* PC Specs
    UltraNEO* PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 13
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6850k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C17Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal)
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q (x3)
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1Tb (x4)
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled
    CaseCaseLabs SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Keyboard Paradise Custom
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers ART SLA2 Linear Amp with JBL Control 5
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterPF Sense
    Accessory #1 Logitech Brio 4k
    Accessory #2 Logitech PowerPlay Game Pad
    UltraNEO*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    605

    Check your monitor's ports for a digital display port as some displays have em, I know most Dells do. IF not you could buy a displayport to DVI adapter, bear in mind the signals will be all digital.
    Last edited by UltraNEO*; 02-08-2013 at 03:14 AM.
    ASUS ROG RVIE Encore| i9-10940x | Dominator Platinum 128GB 3333 MHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti SLI | Samsung 970 Pro 1TB NVMe (x3)
    WD Black 4TB | WD Black 6TB x2 | EVGA 1600 P2 | CaseLabs SMA8 | Custom Water Cooling | HWLabs Black Ice Nemesis GTX 560
    XSPC RX 480 v3 | XSPC D5 Vario x2 | EK Blocks | EK-RES X3 400 | BitsPower Fittings | GentleTypoon 1850 x12 | Corsair SP140 x8 | Lamptron CM615

    Twitch.tv/MsNikita | Twitter.com/MsNikitaTV | Instagram.com/MsNikitaTV | Reddit.com/r/MsNikitaTV

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by UltraNEO* View Post
    Check your monitor's ports for a digital display port as some displays have em, I know most Dells do. IF not you could buy a displayport to DVI adapter, bear in mind the signals will be all digital.
    It is an NEC, it is DVI-D only. From what I've read the DisplayPort converters are finicky and more expensive. I want to try HDMI out first. The monitor only supports a max of 1920x1200 (single link DVI) so HDMI 1.0 should work, plus Asus says it will put out that much. I was just confused by the OP's question.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Can confirm that it does. 1920 x 1200 24" Benq via the HDMI of the Gene
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •