Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sunrise2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    56

    question about samsung ssd 830 256gb

    hi, I have 830 ssd 256gb, and this drive running at UDMA 5, non at UDMA 6, why? In bios sata mode is AHCI.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Which SATA port do you have your SSD connected too?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sunrise2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    56

    I connected in secondary empty bay.

    In bios SSD connected to sata port 1

    HDD in port 0

    How can I change port?
    Last edited by Sunrise2000; 10-18-2012 at 04:28 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I simply wanted to make sure your SSD was in the 6G SATA port.

    What application are you using to determine the mode (UDMA 5 or 6)?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sunrise2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    I simply wanted to make sure your SSD was in the 6G SATA port.

    What application are you using to determine the mode (UDMA 5 or 6)?
    in intel rapid storage determine that sata transfer rate of ssd is 6gb/s, Aida 64 determine that ssd runs at UDMA 5 mode

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    It is highly unlikely that the SSD is running at USMA 5 - easy way to test is to do a quick benchmark of your SSD.

    http://www.attotech.com/products/pro...Disk_Benchmark
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sunrise2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    56

    test resultClick image for larger version. 

Name:	test.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	112.3 KB 
ID:	12686

    What should I do? How I can turn UDMA 6 mode on?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Your benchmark shows that your SSD is working at the correct speed and setting.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/532

    Have a look at how similar your scores are in the ATTO tests.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sunrise2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Your benchmark shows that your SSD is working at the correct speed and setting.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/532

    Have a look at how similar your scores are in the ATTO tests.
    but why it's running at udma 5 mode only?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    One application says that it is UDMA 5.
    One application says that it is UDMA 6.

    The benchmark results show that it is UDMA 6.

    You decide which you wish to believe.

    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •