Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by oldbrave View Post
    Thanks for the heads up on the glitch, link has be corrected!
    Thanks. :P Just one question, this would work on my ASUS 7970 DC2T card right?

    EDIT: It worked, but you can old tweak voltages. Is there a version of GPU Tweak that you can change the clocks higher? Or a different BIOS?
    Last edited by Towel; 10-31-2012 at 07:16 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    I'm beginning to think that all retail 7970 DC2T cards except for the ones that went out to the reviewers have the core and memory speeds capped by the bios. My card is the same as your's, it tops out at 1125 Mhz core and 1575 Mhz memory and the voltage tops out at 1.170v.
    Last edited by oldbrave; 11-03-2012 at 04:52 AM.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Ok tested with Matrix bios flashed 7970 Top, voltage still locked at 1.256V. I did check from GPU-Z, Nothing changed.

    my card stabil at 1180Mhz with 1.256V (1.256 is default voltage for matrix I think. My voltage was before 1.175)

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=
    Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 03-25-2013 at 10:08 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array twisted1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    72
    Posts
    815

    My 2 weeks old DCU2 Top works great with that version of gpu tweak. 1400mV, on GPU.

    No problem playing BF3 for a couple of hours @1250/1600Mhz. No bios flash nothing. I'll be pushing the limits and se where I end up, I think 1,3Ghz bench-stable is quite possible. And I havent even tried VGA hotwire yet, that will surely help getting 1300Mhz rock stable.

    Looks like this will keep up with my matrix after all ..

    The trick for me was uninstalling previous drivers properly using atiman uninstaller.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •