Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Error code 55 on boot

    Hi there I've been having a issue with my new Maximus V Formula.

    Each time I try the auto overclocking (either in bios or in windows) The system does not boot and I get error 55. Forcing me to clear Cmos...

    I try auto overclocking because my CPU multiplier is stuck at a maximum of 35 minumum of 16 and wont budge.
    Turned turbo off etc... nothing seems to work.

    Considering RMA at this point...

    Any advice would be most appreciated!

    Specs:
    Maximus V formula
    3770K
    8Gb TridentX
    690 GTX
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please make sure that your memory is correctly seated, and that your CPU is not unevenly tightened.

    Once you are sure about both of those points, then I would suggest that you try to post with 1 stick of ram in the furtherest slot from the CPU.

    What BIOS are you on, and if you have recently flashed your BIOS could you please tell me how you did that flash.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Will check Cpu in a second.
    I've tried moving ram around and using just one stick at a time still get the same issues.
    I've updated my bios twice now and come to think about it (can't be sure) but I think this issue started when I updated to 1308.
    Using 1309 now and both times I updated I did so using the bios option via flash drive.

    EDIT: Took off waterblock reinstalled CPU evenly tight now (not too tight :P), 1 ram stick in furthest slot, tried auto tune 4.2 got error 55 again....
    Last edited by 3lgringo; 10-22-2012 at 03:21 PM.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Ok - if you look on the white sticker that is near your SATA ports and the 24 pin PSU connector. The last 4 digits are your shipping BIOS. Might be a good idea to a) flash back to that BIOS, or b) after a Clear CMOS trying different DDR3 ram if you have any available.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I'll try the flashback I don't have any extra ddr3 here.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Got the bios (0502)
    But when I try load it from pen in bios it says file outdated
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bios update.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	86.7 KB 
ID:	12856

    Get this when I try updating from windows too...
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yes it has changed to the newer Win8 BIOS and they have a .cap if I recall.

    OK well do a clear CMOS again.

    Use one stick of ram in the furtherest slot.

    Please set your ram frequency and voltages, then navigate to the ram tuning section and manually set the timings of your ram.

    Navigate down further and,

    Disable the MRC Fast Boot

    Set the Dram voltage manually.

    F10 and enter.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Ok tried it with 1 stick at a time and then I even changed sticks.

    Voltage default for ram was on 1.4 while mine should be at 1.65v
    So I changed the voltage and timmings manually and disabled MRC fast boot.
    Saved and rebooted and got error 55.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Did you set the frequency of the RAM? And the sub timings?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •