Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Yes I did, I used 10-12-12-31 those were on the box.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Ok and what is the frequency of those sticks by the way?

    Maybe try 1600MHz 8-10-10-28 @ 1.65
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    should be 2400 but will try 1600 see if it doesnt crash.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Ah - OK I have a CPU that will not do 2400MHz for love or money. It too goes immediately to 55.

    Try 2133Mhz or 2200Mhz.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Morning!
    Ok I tried every frequency from 1600 to 2400 nothing worked. keep getting error 55 then reboot and overclocking failed.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    One question, how did you get into BIOS to flash the BIOS? Or did the problem only happen after you flashed the bios?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    When I installed the board I tried a quick overclock to 4.6 booted windows perfectly was about to run prime but then I decided to update the bios, just because I like to have it up to date and that when I started getting these errors.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK and how did you update the BIOS?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Downloaded it a a flash pen and updated via the option in bios. Ez flash or something like that.
    Do or do not, there is no try.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK.

    You can still get into BIOS after a Clear CMOS right. So please redo the flash, and or try the version just before this one.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •