Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    MIA ROG Guru Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    1,039

    Exclamation BIOS Problems with Z9PE-D8 WS

    So I flashed bios to 3109 in windows through ASUS updater and for some reason the server restarted while in the update process. The bios info now says it is the 3109 bios but something isn't right because when I try to OC the bios doesn't let me change the AI OC tuner from AUTO to Manual. I have tried DOS mods and windows mode to reflash bios or even roll back bios but I keep getting bios is older than board or not the right framework. I have tried 0503, 0703 and 3109.

    here are specs:

    Z9PE-D8 WS
    Intel Xeon's E5-2687w
    32gb of Corsair Vengence LP 1600mhz ram
    Last edited by pcjunkie209; 10-30-2012 at 09:21 PM.
    "I would rather be gaming!" Grunts-clan.com

    http://Pcjunkiemods.com
    http://c2cmods.com

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Please re-upgrade the motherboard bios version 3109 again...
    If ok, please into the bios manual and used the update bios tool(EZ-flash2)
    After upgrade the bios,please into the bios manual and to re-setup default setting(hot key F5)
    if you have another setting option ,please remember re-set it again

    bios version 3109 download link:
    http://support.asus.com/Download.asp...-ASUS-3109.zip

  3. #3
    MIA ROG Guru Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    1,039

    Quote Originally Posted by SUKARA@ASUS View Post
    Please re-upgrade the motherboard bios version 3109 again...
    If ok, please into the bios manual and used the update bios tool(EZ-flash2)
    After upgrade the bios,please into the bios manual and to re-setup default setting(hot key F5)
    if you have another setting option ,please remember re-set it again

    bios version 3109 download link:
    http://support.asus.com/Download.asp...-ASUS-3109.zip
    Thanks for the reply Sukara but I posted here because I figured we could skip the formalities of what Custmer support would tell me on the phone. I am far from the noob when it comes to flashing a bios. If u read what I posted above then I think u would have seen I have tried all that and some. so my conclusion, since I am not gonna get know where here also, is the board is bricked to run stock. I have called my ASUS rep already here in Fremont, Ca, USA and she is forwarding my email to the engineering department. But by the time I can get an RMA since the board or ASUS bios 3109 is corrupt will be too late so I'm headed to the bay area tomorrow to swap out board.
    "I would rather be gaming!" Grunts-clan.com

    http://Pcjunkiemods.com
    http://c2cmods.com

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hello mate

    You could just get ASUS to swap out the BIOS chip for you, that should be pretty painless. I suspect the firmware update went pear shaped during the server outage and that is why you can not seemingly re-flash the BIOS. Still amazes me that folks use OS based bios flashing. Guess we all are optimists at heart and think that bad stuff will only happen to other folks.

    Please keep us informed as to how it goes with the ASUS swap out mate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    MIA ROG Guru Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    1,039

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Hello mate

    You could just get ASUS to swap out the BIOS chip for you, that should be pretty painless. I suspect the firmware update went pear shaped during the server outage and that is why you can not seemingly re-flash the BIOS. Still amazes me that folks use OS based bios flashing. Guess we all are optimists at heart and think that bad stuff will only happen to other folks.

    Please keep us informed as to how it goes with the ASUS swap out mate.
    Too Funny. I have never had a bios issue in windows till this. And come to find out bios 3109 is a Cap file that has know issues with Ai OC tuner. Why it's still on the site is beyond me but once u go from rom to cap that's a done deal.
    "I would rather be gaming!" Grunts-clan.com

    http://Pcjunkiemods.com
    http://c2cmods.com

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    213

    Quote Originally Posted by pcjunkie209 View Post
    ... I have never had a bios issue in windows till this ...
    ... it's the "till this" & the result, being the primary reason why most folks that do not flash from within the OS - don't anymore ...

    As pointed out by HiVizMan, a new bios chip should fix you right up ...
    ... that, along with "possibly" a fresh install of Win7 ...
    ... no telling what the "re-start to re-set" process with the glitched flash "possibly" did to the OS - maybe/hopefully nothing ...

    Considering that you do not have USB Bios Flashback & a 2nd bios chip on your board ...
    ... you might find it to be very handy, to have a spare bios chip laying around anyway.
    Especially if you plan to continue updating / flashing from within the OS - which it sounds like you are ...

    ... best of luck with it ...
    - M4EZ - 1: 3510 - 2: 1004 / i7-2600K / Redline 2133 16GB / Win7 Pro x64
    - v.3510 / 8.0.0.1351 - v.8.1.0.1263 / 10.8.0.1303 - v.11.2.0.1006
    - RevoDrive3x2 240GB - OS / Vector 256GB x2 RAID0 - OS / Vertex3 MI 120GB - OS / P'9230 3.0 2TB - B/U
    - 9260-8i BBU - CacheCade Pro Vertex3 120GBx2 RAID0 SSD Caching - Const ES SAS RAID10 GHS - Data
    - GTX580 3GB HC2 / Xonar Essence STX / ST1200G / TJ10B-W / ZR30w / SP 2500 2.1
    - Water: Swiftech/Koolance/Tygon/EVGA/MIPS - Wind: SST/Noctua/Cougar

  7. #7
    MIA ROG Guru Array
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    1,039

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim-M4EZ View Post
    ... it's the "till this" & the result, being the primary reason why most folks that do not flash from within the OS - don't anymore ...

    As pointed out by HiVizMan, a new bios chip should fix you right up ...
    ... that, along with "possibly" a fresh install of Win7 ...
    ... no telling what the "re-start to re-set" process with the glitched flash "possibly" did to the OS - maybe/hopefully nothing ...

    Considering that you do not have USB Bios Flashback & a 2nd bios chip on your board ...
    ... you might find it to be very handy, to have a spare bios chip laying around anyway.
    Especially if you plan to continue updating / flashing from within the OS - which it sounds like you are ...

    ... best of luck with it ...
    It's all fixed my Asus friend emailed me the newer bios that should be on the site soon. Thanks anyway.
    "I would rather be gaming!" Grunts-clan.com

    http://Pcjunkiemods.com
    http://c2cmods.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •