Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: debug code 80

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    debug code 80

    hi just got my new RiG im using Max5 gene, its been almost 5 days using it, then suddenly i recognize the debug code going A0 to 80. using old bios nothing bad happened used new bios also nothing happened.

    and as of now it seems alright. no hung ups, bsod. just curious about the code 80, good or bad?

    searched it in the manual but no debug 80.

    things i did on it:

    reset bios/cmos
    update bios

    specs:

    i5 3570k
    8gb dominator platinum 1600
    120gb gt ssd
    750w seasonic
    660ti

    TIA!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    191

    If the OS can normally enter, it doesn't matter.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    94

    shore its not BO

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Do you see that code once you come out of sleep, or hibernation? Or is it the code you get when you are passed to the OS?

    What BIOS are you on?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    - i can go boot to OS with no problems and everything seems alright. wondring why it's 80.

    - i'm sure its not b0,

    - it did not come into sleep or hibernation, i just shut it down everytime i'm done, in my m4g debug code is A0 on normal, bios is the latest 1309, should i go back to old and see what debug code i'm in at? didn't notice this at first before i update it.

    -this code is when i get passed the OS
    Last edited by choyie; 11-01-2012 at 12:51 AM. Reason: add answer
    Rig 1: M4G/2500k/8GB Vengeance/Gtx 670/760x seasonic/120Gb force GT/
    Rig 2: M5G/3570k/8GB Dominator/Gtx 660ti/760x seasonic/120Gb force GT/

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yeah it is fine, often when a bios update happens there will be a new code used when the BIOS hands over to OS. And with all the new BIOS being geared for Win8 that makes sense to me.

    Do not stress just enjoy your system.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Yeah it is fine, often when a bios update happens there will be a new code used when the BIOS hands over to OS. And with all the new BIOS being geared for Win8 that makes sense to me.

    Do not stress just enjoy your system.

    probably right! Many thanks! always loved ROG products! waiting for the mouse to be realeased. i hope there's a mechanical keyboard too! hehe
    Rig 1: M4G/2500k/8GB Vengeance/Gtx 670/760x seasonic/120Gb force GT/
    Rig 2: M5G/3570k/8GB Dominator/Gtx 660ti/760x seasonic/120Gb force GT/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •