Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Memory in Crosshair IV Formula

    Hi everyone!

    I know this is probably a simple question for an older mobo and by looking at other forums several people are using what I want.

    All I want to know is whether I can place 1600mhz or 1866mhz memory in my Crosshair IV Formula motherboard? I know the specs state it can but it also has O.C. next to those speeds. Does that mean I'll have to tweak something to make the motherboard accept those speeds? Or will it just work if I put in stock standard 1600 - 1866mhz memory?

    Thanks y'all.

  2. #2
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    Welcome to ROG LatchLand .. yes and no.

    What ram? You may find a profile for it in bios...
    I used 1866 on a CH IV E without issue ..

    Simple to set up. If you need more, whistle.c.

  3. #3
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    Quote Originally Posted by Latchland View Post
    Hi everyone!

    I know this is probably a simple question for an older mobo and by looking at other forums several people are using what I want.

    All I want to know is whether I can place 1600mhz or 1866mhz memory in my Crosshair IV Formula motherboard? I know the specs state it can but it also has O.C. next to those speeds. Does that mean I'll have to tweak something to make the motherboard accept those speeds? Or will it just work if I put in stock standard 1600 - 1866mhz memory?

    Thanks y'all.
    Normally memory goes it and sets itself to 1333 - this is a JEDEC failsafe all boards adhere to to make sure your PC boots. Setting the BIOS to 1600 should do it without extra fuss, although 1866 upwards usually requires some tweaking of voltages and perhaps timing adjustment. It depends on how comfortable your CPU is with running higher memory speeds and if the memory is more compatible with the board.

    What's your PC spec?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    Normally memory goes it and sets itself to 1333 - this is a JEDEC failsafe all boards adhere to to make sure your PC boots. Setting the BIOS to 1600 should do it without extra fuss, although 1866 upwards usually requires some tweaking of voltages and perhaps timing adjustment. It depends on how comfortable your CPU is with running higher memory speeds and if the memory is more compatible with the board.

    What's your PC spec?
    PC=
    AMD Phenom X6 1090T 3.01GHz or 3.10GHz (I think)
    8gb amicroe 1333mhz ddr3
    kingmax 240gb ssd (and 1 x 500GB + 1 x 1TB WD )
    Asus ROG Crosshair IV Formula. Duh...
    750W power supply. No idea what kind / brand.
    Win 7 Ult 64 bit.

    And before the obvious is stated, I realize that the speed difference is bugger all but I am getting some dramas with the current memory sticks. BSOD on start up at random. After switching the memory around it comes back to life. The memory I have has been used for about 5-6 years. So I just though it would be a good idead to get something newer.

    I have ordered Kingston HyperX Blu 16gb (4 x 4gb) 1600mhz today. ($85 for those interested).

    If i just plug those in they will switch to 1333MHz until I set the BIOS up to go to 1600MHz. Is that correct?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What I would do is run the Memtest86+ application to problem solve your memory BSOD.

    Please use the guide in my sig, it will layout step by step the procedure and if you have a error just let me know where in the process it happened, that allows heaps of variables to be managed in a uniform way.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    also as per Raja long ago .. read to read 5 and set to T2best of luck.c.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    What I would do is run the Memtest86+ application to problem solve your memory BSOD.

    Please use the guide in my sig, it will layout step by step the procedure and if you have a error just let me know where in the process it happened, that allows heaps of variables to be managed in a uniform way.
    I'm not really worried about the memory problems. Unless it happens with my new memory I have ordered (see above) then I will follow your guide.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by chrsplmr View Post
    also as per Raja long ago .. read to read 5 and set to T2best of luck.c.
    I'm sorry but I do not understand what you mean...

  9. #9
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    Sorry about that brotherLatchLand .. allow me to point the way ..
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ountry=&status=
    below:
    <<<HERE
    This is an excerpt image from the above thread >>>more than worth the read.



    This is the Link to Important & Useful Threads for CrossHairs:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdispl...USEFUL-THREADS

    And Yes, When you first boot - before you enter bios to set the 'actual' memory speed, 'they'
    will default to 1333. >> (btw, I know you have a IV and the guide is V .. no issue.).c.
    Last edited by chrsplmr; 10-31-2012 at 10:06 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Awesome!

    Thanks heaps chrsplmr.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •