Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: g73jh 16gb ram

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy g73jh 16gb ram

    it there a firmwhare or bios that is needed to stop windows errors i have upgrade to win 7 64 pro the systems see the 16gb of ram. it is fine but every now and than i get Blue screen of death windows exception error.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    Hi, welcome to the forum , I'm not an expert in ROG notebook, but I'm sure some here will ask you the exact model of RAM you have to help you

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array zsld0423's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    168

    I would suggest doing a Memtest to see if one of the sticks of ram is bad, you can download it here. So if you have a USB handy I would use that. Let it run overnight, or at least a few hours, and if I remember right, the best way to do it (If you have time) is to run it with 1 stick of ram in at a time
    Sager NP9370
    256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 750GB 7200RPM Secondary HDD
    nVidia GeForce GTX 680M 4GB VRAM
    Intel Core i7-3630QM 2.40GHz
    16GB RAM
    Mouse: MadCatz R.A.T. 7
    Keyboard: Razer Lycosa Mirror
    Additional Monitors: 24" 1080p Insignia LED/LCD TV and 21" Acer LCD Monitor
    Windows 7 Ultimate

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Basically, according to the specifications of the official website information
    This model G73JH max memory size supported 1pcs 4GB,so total 8GB

    so,16GB memory install is over sepc....

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    good catch Sukara

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Quote Originally Posted by RBassett6975 View Post
    it there a firmwhare or bios that is needed to stop windows errors i have upgrade to win 7 64 pro the systems see the 16gb of ram. it is fine but every now and than i get Blue screen of death windows exception error.
    1)Does your BIOS report that you have 16GB installed?
    2) Does memtest86 see 16GB of memory installed?

    If so, then you not over your computer's spoec, even if you may be over ASUS' spec (they are often not the same when it comes to max memory supported!).

    3) Test the memory a pair of sticks at a time, and the find which pairs (if any) throw errors. Then narrow the test to single sticks. RMA the whole kit, not just the faulty stick only (they are factory-paired to work as a kit).
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array billyray520 PC Specs
    billyray520 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G73JH-A1, G73Sw
    MotherboardMaximus V Extreme, H97M-Plus
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 3770K, Core I5 4690s
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 (MVE)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire HD 7970 Dual X OC (MVE)
    Graphics Card #2Intel HD Graphics 4600
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA248 (MVE)
    Storage #1OCZ Vertex 4 2.5" 256 GB SSD (MVE)
    Storage #2Seagate 1 TB 7200 SATA III 6.0 GB/s (MVE)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i Liquid Cooler (MVE)
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X tower on wheels (MVE)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W (MVE)
    Keyboard Logitech G110 Black LED (MVE)
    Mouse Asus ROG MOBKUL Gaming (MVE)
    OS Windows 7 Professional / Ubuntu 12.04 (MVE)
    Network RouterMotorola Surfboard SBG6580
    billyray520's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    501

    Quote Originally Posted by SUKARA@ASUS View Post
    Basically, according to the specifications of the official website information
    This model G73JH max memory size supported 1pcs 4GB,so total 8GB

    so,16GB memory install is over sepc....
    But there are 4 slots, so shouldn't 16 GB work? I know a lot of people over on Notebook Review Forums have 16 GB working. It is very hard to install the one stick behind the keyboard though, which could result in problems if not done with infinite care.

    I have 8 GB in my laptop, and have considered uppin' the memory to 12 GB, 4 + 4 + 2+ 2 so that I don't have to try and go under the keyboard and still have matched memory channels.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme BIOS 1903, see specs above avatar.

    Asus G73 jh A1 laptop, BIOS 213, vBIOS OD2, 8 GB Ram, 240 GB Intel SSD, 180 GB Intel SSD. Win 7 Pro. Purchased new from PowerNotebooks.com in May 2010.
    (both have 1920X1080 hd screens, mine above, hers below )
    Asus G73 Sw XR1 laptop 8 GB Ram, 160 GB Intel SSD, 80 GB Intel SSD. Purchased used >Ebay 1/10/13, Did clean install of Windows 7

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •