Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Only 12 gigs of ram

    Hi guys, I've had my asus rog gl553vd for a year now, and I just realized that I only had 12 gigs of ram instead of 16. What should I do? Is it a hardware issue, or do are my extra rams just not showing?

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,405

    Hi HERO745

    Is it easy enough to physically get at the RAM....maybe re-seat the modules...make sure nothing has worked loose...?

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,446

    Tech specs state this machine has 2 memory slots. That means you likely have a 4GB module and an 8GB module installed. If you want 16GB you would need to replace the smaller module with 8GB but memory is expensive right now. If you are not having problems you might want to wait until prices come down.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Should I go to the store and check it out? I don't wanna have my computer reshipped because it's overwatch anniversary, and I don't want to miss the event.

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello HERO745

    12GB should be enough for your laptop, most games use about 8GB or a little more, You won't notice any performance gain going with 16GB.

    To see how much ram your games use, open the task manager (CTRL+ALT+DEL) while a game is running, click the performance tab then click on memory.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	memory usage.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	23.1 KB 
ID:	73961

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello HERO745

    12GB should be enough for your laptop, most games use about 8GB or a little more, You won't notice any performance gain going with 16GB.

    To see how much ram your games use, open the task manager (CTRL+ALT+DEL) while a game is running, click the performance tab then click on memory.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	memory usage.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	23.1 KB 
ID:	73961
    True, but I'd still like to have 16 gigs since I bought it with 16 gigs of ram. Is it possible that people made a mistake and didn't give me 16 gigs of ram but only 12?

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    It seems so, I will agree with xeromist that it's likely you have an 8GB module and a 4GB module.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It seems so, I will agree with xeromist that it's likely you have an 8GB module and a 4GB module.
    Alright, but why? I bought the 16 gigs version, and I only have 12 gigs of ram, should I go to best buy and ask them?

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You'd be better off contacting ASUS sales or tech support as they would know more.

  10. #10
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    300
    Posts
    7,446

    Quote Originally Posted by HERO745 View Post
    Alright, but why? I bought the 16 gigs version, and I only have 12 gigs of ram, should I go to best buy and ask them?
    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    You'd be better off contacting ASUS sales or tech support as they would know more.
    I think I disagree because sometimes chain stores like BestBuy have a custom version that may have slightly different specs. So ASUS support is going to be most familiar with generic versions and may not be aware if there was a special cut down version BB was selling. I would start with BB.

    @HERO: be prepared that you may not get the answer you are looking for. There is a possibility that even though you thought you were buying a 16GB machine that you ended up buying a 12GB machine. Even if an employee retrieved the wrong box you probably paid the correct price and it has been a year. The only way I can see BB doing anything is if you have a receipt indicating a 16GB model/price but somehow ended up with only 12GB. If you no longer have your receipt they may be able to look up the transaction but I'm not sure if this is something BB offers. Best to bring the receipt if you can find it.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •