Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @aximander, to back up your activation tokens, you can use this.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by kevz155 View Post

    PS. If ASUS sees this. The G75VW-AH71 online states it comes with 670GTX 3GB graphics but mine was shipped with 660GTX 2GB... Please let me know if this was a mistake on either ASUS's end or Amazon not posting correct information... Also, if you are in the market for the G75VW, stay away from Windows 8 as it is somewhat premature in support
    It was amazon.. I bought the same laptop (wrong description) and next day sent it back to amazon.. full refund was given.. and from what I know, they put the page down.. till they identified the problem..

    G75vw-th72

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    G75vw-ah71

    I am in Dubai and i Order G75VW-AH71 as amazon says it should have gtx 670m.
    they remove the item about 3 times because there was some wrong descriptions,
    so after they put the device i ordered it and now it should be in its way here.
    as i read some of you said that it has gtx 660m, and now in amazon they say it has 660m

    does that mean that mine will come with 660 or 670?

    thanks very much

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    88

    clean installed a 'MSDN windows 8' procure from torrent.
    and no activation required. sounds like a win 8 RTM 90 day free trial? or a win 8 enterprise evaluation. or worse still a cracked AIO.
    all msdn subscription win 8 have a unique serial number. even my win 8 pro VLK requires the serial. how you manage it is quite baffling. my only guess is that you did not do a 'clean install' you somehow use the 'remove everything and reinstall windows' or 'refresh your pc option'
    i hope i'm wrong and you managed to indeed install a working win 8.

    i hope someone here can shine some light.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,182

    I just looked on Amazon your model is listed with a 660
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,182

    You tried to clone a IDE image to a UEIF GPT partition. Not all cloning software can work with GPT partitions. You also would have needed a cloning program that will be able to shrink the image 750 GB to 256 Gb on the restore. Not all software will do this for you. I recieved norton Ghost with my Samsung 830. I use Acronis 2013 with the extra Pack. Have had not problems with Acronis. I didn't try out the Norton Ghost I would pull out the 750 GB and clean install win 8 Pro which is what your computer came with ? Not sure of the Why but Win 8 know your NB has a win 8 pro install key built in somehow, Win 8 upgrades at least I know will load on the computer downloaded to with out using a key?
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,182

    3D model 660, Their DS 72 model is 670
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Torrent to clean installation Windows 8 NOT PRO

    I Think that we need the WIndows 8 NOT PRO to be able to perform the clean installation.

    I read something that said that now the WINDOWS 8 serial is embedded on the BIOS so you no longer need the Serials, BUT, you need to install exactly the same version that came with the computer or you are not going to be able to install it.

    Does anyone know where I can get the clean Windows 8 NOT PRO from torrent or whatever ? I?m having the same problem migrating my OS to my SSD 256GB.

    But everyone here is right, ASUS SHOULD sorry MUST work to make this easier, it is really a pain and time spent to do this.

    ASUS PLEASE HELP.

    BG

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I was wondering if I used recovery mode and when prompted, restored the laptop by directing the install to a newly installed SSD drive?

    My system came with Windows 8...

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    63

    Quote Originally Posted by ciberdragon@gmail.com View Post
    But everyone here is right, ASUS SHOULD sorry MUST work to make this easier, it is really a pain and time spent to do this.

    ASUS PLEASE HELP.

    BG

    Yes, ASUS MUST create a solution for this windows 8 no alrecoveryutility problem as soon as possible. My SSD is here folded.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •