Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    32gb RAM working anyone?

    I recently bought 4x8GB corsair vengeance ram, 1600 MHz. So I took my ASUS G75VW apart to upgrade all four slots. So I installed all 4, now my computer just hangs BEFORE the bios. I do not believe it is a bad ram problem, because 2x8 & 2x4 works and 3x8 works, I swapped out the sticks and every time I have some combination less than 32GB of ram, it boots up fine. Even 3x8 & 1x4 works with 28GB ram. But as soon as I get to 32GB of ram, nothing. Screen won't light up, neither does keyboard, but the fans will turn on after a few seconds/minutes. Because the BIOS wont load, I'm thinking it might be a BIOS problem? Somehow it is not compatible with 32GB of ram? BTW this is ASUS G75VW running the 221 BIOS.

  2. #2
    No Longer Works at ASUS Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    68
    Posts
    764

    Looking at the specifications page for the G75VW, it says it's rated for up to 16GB, so anything you can get beyond that would be gravy, but not guaranteed in any way.

    http://usa.asus.com/Notebooks/Gaming...specifications

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Try a different set of RAM. @fostert can get 32 GB working in his G74. Possibly the timings are too tight?
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array dstrakele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    4,437

    You are not alone. Check out this thread: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=.
    G74SX-A1 - stock hardware - BIOS 202 - 2nd Monitor VISIO VF551XVT

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array wannagofast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    G75 with 32 GB of G-Skill RAM running with no problems for about 2-3 months. I also started on BIOS 207 and have upgraded to both of the newer versions all while using the 32 GB of RAM. OS is Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    hi wannagofast, which timings of g-skill worked for you?

    1. G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model F3-1600C11D-16GSQ - timings: 11-11-11, 1.5V
    2. G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model F3-1600C10D-16GSQ - timings: 10-10-10, 1.5V

    we already have a user reported that Mushkin Enhanced Essentials 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model 997038 (1.35V) worked for him.

    i always thought when we do full 32gb RAM upgrade (including those in the non-user serviceable area), we just buy what we wish for. it seems that is not the case :/

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array wannagofast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I am using option 2 the F3-1600C10D RAM in all 4 slots.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @wannagofast, thanks for the info!

    now i wonder why the corsair vengeance did not work. it has the same timings and voltage as the chosen G.Skill :/

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    well that's total bull. Well im going to try to try the G.Skill ram and ill be back on how it goes. (if i can scrape out another $150) -Thanks everyone for the help!

    ....I can't believe corsair for this bullcrap

    EDIT: ....anyone wanna buy 32GB corsair vengeance ram? LOL
    Last edited by richychi; 11-20-2012 at 03:58 AM.

  10. #10
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,727

    If you already know this or install something else then feel free to ignore but I wanted to point out that Windows 7 Home Premium only allows 16GB to be used so you will need to use something else if you want more. Also on a side note, 32GB provides zero performance increase for a purely gaming machine; not sure what you're using it for.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •