Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    @xeromist which is why i have Win7 Ultimate! btw Windows 8 Pro has a max of 512GB, in case anyone is wondering, Windows 8 128GB. At least afaik. Heh, well im using very memory-intensive programs.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by richychi View Post
    well that's total bull. Well im going to try to try the G.Skill ram and ill be back on how it goes. (if i can scrape out another $150) -Thanks everyone for the help!

    ....I can't believe corsair for this bullcrap

    EDIT: ....anyone wanna buy 32GB corsair vengeance ram? LOL
    32 GB of RAM should be $100-120 not $150, at least, that is what I saw on newegg.

    What programs are you running?
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231582
    2x these is 140, with tax a bit over 150

    well, I am running some intensive Mathematica scripts and well, the work I am doing requires quite a bit of ram.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array fostert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    706

    Quote Originally Posted by richychi View Post
    I recently bought 4x8GB corsair vengeance ram, 1600 MHz.
    Had 32GB in my G74 for nearly a year now; working swell. I don't go in for the fancy clocks or timings of the vengeance: just the vanilla flavoured sticks -> http://www.corsair.com/us/memory/lap...m1a1333c9.html

    Having 32GB is wonderful; I can forget worrying about filling the RAM with my data and locking up my machine as it swaps itself crazy. Can just concentrate on my work. Seriously the best upgrade I have ever done.
    --
    G74SX-CST1-CBIL, i7 2630QM 2GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz
    GTX560M 3GB DDR5 (192 bit)
    17.3" LED 1920x1080
    Sentelic TP, BIOS 203
    Debian Linux Wheezy (Testing) Kernel 3.2, NVIDIA 295.40

  5. #15
    Recognized Troll Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    316

    I had your same problem man... you should read my thread, it's a resolved issue....

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

    To run at 1600Mhz, you need RAM with the timings of 11-11-11-28, and I went with 1.35v instead of 1.5v...

    big thanks to _muol_ for jumping into that thread with his working setup...
    Last edited by Quasimodem; 11-21-2012 at 05:02 AM.
    G75VW-DS73-3D | 670m 3GB | 32GB RAM | 1TB RAID-0 2 x 830 512GB SSD DualBoot | Killer-N 1103 WiFi

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array wannagofast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz1.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	53.5 KB 
ID:	14059Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuz2.PNG 
Views:	7 
Size:	56.4 KB 
ID:	14060

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @wannagofast, nice!

  8. #18
    Recognized Troll Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    316

    It must just be the Vengeance chips that don't want to work, I had those same timings...
    G75VW-DS73-3D | 670m 3GB | 32GB RAM | 1TB RAID-0 2 x 830 512GB SSD DualBoot | Killer-N 1103 WiFi

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Quote Originally Posted by BNaughty View Post
    I had your same problem man... you should read my thread, it's a resolved issue....

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

    To run at 1600Mhz, you need RAM with the timings of 11-11-11-28, and I went with 1.35v instead of 1.5v...

    big thanks to _muol_ for jumping into that thread with his working setup...
    Thanks @BNaughty! Wrong voltages can really mess up your system.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by BNaughty View Post
    I had those same timings...
    Are you sure?
    G.Skill: 10-10-10-28 1.50V
    Vengeance: 10-10-10-27 1.50V

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •