Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Crossfire 7970 Matrix GPU Tweak issue

    Suddenly, GPU Tweak has started to give below message when I am trying open it. Why is it trying use recovery function and how can I reset it? Currently using 2.2.9.6. I have tried to reinstall GPU Tweak several times.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    In the case someone else meets similar problem. Not really "fix", but I fixed this by disabling other card and then booting to Windows only with one card. Now GPU tweak seems to work again.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Does anyone know where GPU Tweak saves its settings? I have tried delete everything related GPU Tweak, but only manually (or dip switches) disabling other card solves this problem. This is pretty frustrating, because this happens like once a week.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Ya sometimes GPU Tweak just all of a sudden loses its settings - i notice it when i have 2 cards, or if it detects a change.

    I'm not really even sure what BURN does cuz if i lose my settings..its back to default everywhere.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Well my problem is far worse, because I cannot use GPU Tweak without reseating card (GPU Tweak closes itself after pressing OK) . When it suddenly decides that it needs to run Recovery function (I have no idea why), then only thing you can do is boot with one card. So I was wondering if I could manually bypass this recovery thing by editing GPU Tweak save settings.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    42

    Same Issue here on the GTX580 Matrix. Started when second GTX580 (different brand) was put into SLI

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK guys I will bump this upstairs.

    Please can you list the versions you are running so I can see it is all the same version.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I have the same issue here , on all version even the 12.12.2013 version which released last week, only it will work when disabling all Graphic Cards from Crossfire then it will work , otherwise , it will never work in Crossfire mode no matter what.

    please , if anyone have the solution for this issue , please reply here or provide a link here.

    thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •